Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2019, 04:36 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 32
Default Tempo syncing question

So ive ran across something a little odd. I lease the beats I use through beatstars, and the producers always have the BPM listed for the tracks. But when I sync the session and tempo they're always way off. For example the latest one on this producers page has it listed as 130 bpm, my method for finding the tempo was

playing the beat a little before the down beat occurs. once the drums kick in I hit the down arrow and begin my count for 2 bars, once I count I hit the up arrow and it shows my selection. I zoom in on my frame and slide the selection to get it as clean and precise as possible.

I then let it loop playback to make sure that it is a seamless 2 bar loop. I hit identify beat and it shows me the tempo. I get rid of the markers and input my tempo rounding up or down to the nearest whole number, put it in grid mode and check it out.....ill even go to a random 2 bar section towards the end of the song to make sure it is on beat and it is.....But the BPM I get is 71 and theirs was 130. so are a lot of these producers just wrong? what would cause them to get 130 and me to get 71?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2019, 05:24 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 32
Default Re: Tempo syncing question

Also I have my starting location as 1|1|000 and ending as 3|1|000
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2019, 07:52 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Tempo syncing question

I don't know why, but try tap tempo, it's a lot quicker
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2019, 06:34 PM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 32
Default Re: Tempo syncing question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I don't know why, but try tap tempo, it's a lot quicker
I've done the tap tempo, I just prefer this way. It works, I know the tempo is right with the metronome, I'm just wondering why I'm getting a way different tempo than the producer gives. If I put in 130 like he had it's way off
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syncing Tempo of FX Pedal frank1985 Eleven Rack 2 03-28-2017 12:49 PM
Syncing Waldorf Blofeld's Tempo in Pro Tools 8 reycantong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-22-2010 06:34 AM
Digi Delay not syncing to tempo (main tempo at 92bpm Delay always is default 120) nicksorenson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-08-2009 03:32 PM
reason tempo not syncing kindkind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-21-2007 10:51 PM
Syncing Mach 5 Loops to Pro Tools Tempo John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-10-2003 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com