Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:22 PM
moya83 moya83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 15
Default I need your help!!

I stalled the VI plugins onto the internal hard drive and the content onto the my external OWC hard drive. When I want to use a VI, the plugin pops up, I cannot use the VI because it says that I have to locate the content. Where can i locate the content? I looked in my external hard drive and located the file but when i click on it, it tell me to choose a application to open it. I chose avid but nothing is happening. Do i need to unistall the vi's and reinstall them?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:41 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,545
Default Re: I need your help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by moya83 View Post
I stalled the VI plugins onto the internal hard drive and the content onto the my external OWC hard drive. When I want to use a VI, the plugin pops up, I cannot use the VI because it says that I have to locate the content. Where can i locate the content? I looked in my external hard drive and located the file but when i click on it, it tell me to choose a application to open it. I chose avid but nothing is happening. Do i need to unistall the vi's and reinstall them?
You should have a browse button beside the library name in your VI. Use the browse button and go to your OWC drive then selected the folder where the sounds for your library are installed.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2012, 10:17 PM
moya83 moya83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 15
Default Re: I need your help!!

If I want to add a vi on my instrument track I can with all the vi's except the Boom and Mini Grand vi's. It states, "THE FACTORY CONTENT WAS NOT FOUND: /Volumes/OWC Mecury Elite Pro/Boom/.......under that statement it, it says "PLEASE LOCATE THE CONTENT FILE "Boom.big"..........what actions should i take? This is some weird sh*t.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2012, 08:02 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,545
Default Re: I need your help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by moya83 View Post
If I want to add a vi on my instrument track I can with all the vi's except the Boom and Mini Grand vi's. It states, "THE FACTORY CONTENT WAS NOT FOUND: /Volumes/OWC Mecury Elite Pro/Boom/.......under that statement it, it says "PLEASE LOCATE THE CONTENT FILE "Boom.big"..........what actions should i take? This is some weird sh*t.
Like I said with that message you should see a browse button to be able to locate your sound libraries. If you have installed them of course, but you said you had on your other hard drive. SO click on locate, or the ok button and then follow the steps to bring you VI's to find their sound libraries.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com