Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:47 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

I belive Battery4 has guiro sounds but i’ll have to check when am back from vaccation.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-12-2019, 01:21 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,095
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I belive Battery4 has guiro sounds but i’ll have to check when am back from vaccation.
Battery 4 has guiro sounds in the GM kit. There may be guiro sounds in other kits but the GM kit is the only one I know of.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:05 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Battery 4 has guiro sounds in the GM kit. There may be guiro sounds in other kits but the GM kit is the only one I know of.
Oh fine one question what is “GM”?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:16 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,095
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by field3d View Post
Oh fine one question what is “GM”?
General MIDI - use Google to find out more
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2018.7 Track Preset question HomePlayer Pro Tools 2018 8 08-01-2018 11:31 PM
Track preset key command PT 2018 tomdiek Tips & Tricks 1 03-03-2018 11:52 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
I lost my preset (Vacuum and Xpand) When i upgrade to 8.0.3 (Mac Pro) Snow Leopard DJ Romy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-10-2010 10:46 AM
xpand preset songman Virtual Instruments 7 12-22-2009 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com