Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2009, 03:59 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Automating the Bypass of this plug I find that it stopped working in a session - it passes audio in bypass but there is silence when in circuit. Switching to RTAS is works fine, and it can be brought back to life by toggling the tape formulation setting (sometimes with some nasty white noise) but making it inactive and active again does not cure the problem.
No prob with Reel Tape or Reel Tape Delay.
I know this is unlikely, but anyone else?
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2009, 10:10 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Have the same problem here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:05 PM
Dusty Angel Dusty Angel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 406
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Same here!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:39 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 559
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

I had the same problem. Oddly enough, version 7.x of the Reel Tape Suite works better than V8! Just re-install the old version and you'll be in good shape.

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2009, 05:40 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Same here. I'll try old version to see if it gets better.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:24 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

We've verified this issue and have it logged for a fix.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2009, 04:18 AM
Dusty Angel Dusty Angel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 406
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
We've verified this issue and have it logged for a fix.

when?
i purchase the reel tape flanger dez2008 and since than i can´t use it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2009, 04:23 AM
Dusty Angel Dusty Angel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 406
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixboy bob View Post
I had the same problem. Oddly enough, version 7.x of the Reel Tape Suite works better than V8! Just re-install the old version and you'll be in good shape.

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy

i will try
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:51 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

This is still apparently not fixed!! I fell foul of it yesterday, printing a mix without the flanged lead guitar...
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2010, 10:12 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 559
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Pretty ridiculous - especially since it's a Digi plug! Frustrating...

I'm still using the 7.4.x version with PT 8. With Digi TS always screaming about making sure plugs are the latest version for compatibility and stability it would be nice if they made it possible for us to do so!

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2019.12/2018 Mac Mini 3.2ghz 6-core i7/32GB RAM/Aja T-Tap/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe in Sonnet chassis/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reel Tape Saturation Bug TOM@METRO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2010 10:17 PM
Reel Tape Flanger TDM issue M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-12-2010 03:52 AM
Real Tape Flanger Question... M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-03-2010 10:53 AM
Reel Tape Saturation vs. Massey Tape Head? CalebB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-14-2008 11:49 AM
Reel Tape Demo not seeing Flanger and delay Rectifried Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-15-2007 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com