Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:35 AM
redmount redmount is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 32
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Yah, didn't know about this version either. Downloaded it and it works just fine. Who knew?
Hello,

are there issues running 8.0.3 plug ins with older Ptools (8.0.1cs1).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-02-2010, 09:35 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

I'm running 8.0.3 so I don't know for sure but the download page, if I remember correctly, states that it is for P Tools 8 and above. Just go to that page and check to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:11 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 559
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

I'm on PT 8.01 and it DOES NOT WORK HERE!!!!! Won't even see the plug. PT complains as it boots that the plug isn't compatible.

It was a great plug (while it worked) that I paid $450 for the week it came out, adopted it into a workflow and to have it not function properly for this long tries my patience to say the least!

C'mon Digi!

Ridiculous.

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2019.12/2018 Mac Mini 3.2ghz 6-core i7/32GB RAM/Aja T-Tap/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe in Sonnet chassis/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:36 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Well, that does suck.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-14-2010, 06:14 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

It was not a secret.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-08-2015, 12:54 PM
NaturalRecording NaturalRecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: La Crosse, WI
Posts: 5
Default Re: Reel Tape Flanger TDM bug?

Does anybody have a the version 7.x installer for the Reel Tape Flanger and Tape Delay?
__________________
Chad Wardwell
Natural Recording Company
La Crosse, WI

Pro Tools 7.1 HD|3
96 I/O + 96i
Power Mac G5 "Omega" PPC Dual 2 GHz
Mac OS 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reel Tape Saturation Bug TOM@METRO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2010 10:17 PM
Reel Tape Flanger TDM issue M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-12-2010 03:52 AM
Real Tape Flanger Question... M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-03-2010 10:53 AM
Reel Tape Saturation vs. Massey Tape Head? CalebB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-14-2008 11:49 AM
Reel Tape Demo not seeing Flanger and delay Rectifried Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-15-2007 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com