Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2018, 04:37 PM
ToddSmee ToddSmee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Green Bay WI., United States
Posts: 3
Default Suddenly can't record

I'm a complete amateur with this. I'm hoping a pro can help me out. I used to be able to record my guitar just fine, then one day when I opened pro tools, I had something new in the I/O box, and since then, I've been unable to record, or even figure out how to get rid of this thing.

If you look at the attached picture, I circled it in red. I have the Scarlett 6i6 running WIN10. I'm using an NVIDIA card, but I believe the Scarlett overrides that. I realize the track shown is not correct, but that same thing is in every single track.

The only recording I do is with one, or maybe two guitars, and then the supplied drum tracks. If someone can tell me how to set this up properly to record again, I'd appreciate it. Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	10733  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2018, 06:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,802
Default Re: Suddenly can't record

Try these 2 things:
#1-Control Panel>Sound Properties>set Windows to use the on-board sound card or HDMI as its "Default Playback Device"(this leaves the Focusrite for Pro Tool-only)
#2-in Pro Tools, go to Setup>Hardware and select the Focusrite to be the "audio engine"(if it was not selected, it will tell you it must close and re-open, which is normal when changing hardware). Best to boot the computer with the Focusrite connected and powered ON so PT doesn't default to some other "audio engine").


Fingers crossed
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2018, 08:44 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,231
Default Re: Suddenly can't record

Hi exactly as albee suggested !

It is resolved ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2018, 09:47 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,842
Default Re: Suddenly can't record

Also disable HDMI Audio in Device Manager, as said make your onboard sound card the default for Windows sounds/audio leaving the 6i6 only for Pro Tools and default your I/O both Input and Output.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2018, 06:48 AM
ToddSmee ToddSmee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Green Bay WI., United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Suddenly can't record

Thanks for the input. Let me preface this by telling you that I also have my computer hooked up to a Bose Companion system. The computer bypasses the internal card, and uses that. I never had issue with it before though.

I tried what you said. When I checked the hardware settings, it was set to the Focusrite. Still, I selected it again, and it had to reboot. I get this message (I was getting it before I did this too)

"inputs or outputs may have become inactive because your audio hardware device has changed.
Missing Inputs
The input "Input 1" on track "Lead Guitar" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 2" on track "Rhythm Guitar" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 1-2" on track "Audio 3" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 1-2" on track "Audio 4" is not available in the current I/O setup."


See the attached picture again please. That "fniusbwave_44 1-2 Stereo" never used to be there. I believe it used to say something about the focusrite there instead.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pt-2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	60.6 KB
ID:	10737  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2018, 09:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,802
Default Re: Suddenly can't record

Post a screen capture of the IO setup's INPUT tab. I still think PT is not using the Focusrite
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2018, 03:05 PM
ToddSmee ToddSmee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Green Bay WI., United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Suddenly can't record

It's exactly the same as the output. Whatever that thing is.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD3 system suddenly crashing on record juneaudio Pro Tools 10 4 10-08-2014 01:44 AM
Suddenly Not Able to Record Snafu FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 07-10-2014 01:11 AM
G5 suddenly shuts down Ale General Discussion 6 04-03-2007 07:02 AM
Destructive Record is making a new region suddenly Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-24-2006 10:50 PM
suddenly "Unable to Record" paleface Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-13-2005 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com