Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:22 AM
crazyhorserocks crazyhorserocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ottawa, canada
Posts: 7
Default Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

Tried to find out how many additional samples of latency are added when using the Avid channel strip. Anybody know?? I have several Waves plugs (eq and comp) that, at least according to the waves web site, add zero samples and thus can be used in low latency monitoring/tracking. Currently using regular PT9 but considering move to HDN and PTHD10 for low latency ITB tracking and recording. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 05:46 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

then you should consider good old HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2012, 05:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

Channelstrip AAX Native reports 0 samples when you command click on on the numeric display in the mix window. Same as EQIII.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2012, 05:31 PM
crazyhorserocks crazyhorserocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ottawa, canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
then you should consider good old HD
I'll assume that your first 510 posts on this forum were much more helpful - regular tdm hd as a zero latency tracking option - seriously...

this is a legitimate question on a highly touted component of hdn and PT10...I just wish avid was as transparent as, say, waves and RME
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:25 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

easy enough to test:
have a metronome or drum machine?
plug it into an input on your interface
make 2 mono tracks with the input of the metronome
put the channel strip plugin one track
start the metronome
listen for phasing or flaming
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2012, 01:56 AM
Jack Ruston Jack Ruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

It makes no difference, Nerd. TDM plug ins don't have lower latency than native ones. In fact I believe there's always a 4 sample addition with TDM.

The question is what is the sample latency of the new channel strip? (I don't know personally)

J
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:20 PM
SteveSZ SteveSZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sterling Heights, MI, USA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in?

I bet this is one of those questions where the technically correct answer is "It depends on the configuration of your system."

Anyway, I have HD Native on a 2.66 gHz Quad core Nehalem Mac running 10.6.8.

I've had this system for a month after replacing my TDM HD2 system. I keep the system usage window open most of the time. I also have Delay Compensation on almost all of the time. It never seems to be doing as much work at the HD2 system did. Virtual Instruments seem to put more load on the system than signal processing plug-ins.

Seeing this thread I thought "easy enough to answer," loaded up a session I'm working on and added Channel Strip. It did nothing to change any of the delay compensation readings posted at the bottom of the mix window. When I routed an auxiliary to a bus it registered 164 samples of delay.

My understanding is that all of this is implemented differently under HDN and so comparisons are more difficult to make. YMMV.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Channel Strip mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 02-18-2014 08:37 PM
Avid channel strip LCR Eruk AAX Plug-ins 5 02-11-2014 02:28 AM
Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install KerryLeigh Pro Tools 10 6 05-18-2013 11:08 AM
Avid Channel Strip Melodic Wave Windows 3 03-28-2013 11:19 AM
Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking? Ling Pro Tools 10 1 10-22-2011 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com