Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:47 AM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Channel EQ not appearing

I've been using one Artist Mix and One Artist Control and PT9 w CPTK (was on 8 until 9 came out of course, but avoiding 10 for now) to mix film for almost a year now.

My mix template is configured around my workflows with these boards.

Usually pressing EQ will pull up the EQ (which I keep on the second insert slot) of the channel that is selected and map the rotary encoders to the EQs parameters.

Lately, using my template that has worked fine for a long time when pressing EQ the DIGI EQ plug does not pop up. It will pop up however after pressing EQ and THEN pressing CHAN, however the plugin is not mapped.

This seems to only happen once in a while.

I have opened my mix template to troubleshoot and can not replicate the issue. Regrettably this only seems to happen when a mix is tracklayed and a client is sitting behind me...

Has anyone experienced this or have any suggestions for trouble shooting / resolution?

Cheers
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2013, 07:07 AM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

This still happens quite frequently. The only solution is to reboot the entire system.

It happens in every session. Eventually channel EQs stop popping up when pressing the eq button and its corresponding track!

Major slowdown during mix sessions and not pro with clients sitting in. Is there any development with this problem? It's sill broken!
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2013, 08:01 AM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

Have you run all your updates or contacted the manufacturer?

Don't know what I can tell you since I don't run that device, but I hope you get your problem fixed :-/

Cheers,
Min
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2013, 10:57 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

Check my posts regarding this, I have researched this plenty and I can replicate it everytime.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2031308&postcount=2

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2031760&postcount=4
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2013, 12:07 PM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

Yes all is up to date. Thanks AudioArtist, are you on PT 9 or 10? I'm hoping this is fixed in 10 and that's why we don't hear much about it.

Being a facility owner I am reluctant to upgrade as it is costly, but I will jump to 10 for our mix stage if this issue is solved in that version.

Btw it happens on my end with non duplicated tracks as well. I do switch layouts / window config and hide show via memory locations for quick mixing of different elements frequently in a mix

Considering how much EQs are used in film mixing this is a massive show stopping bug that needs to be addressed
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2013, 12:24 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

I'm on PT10
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2013, 06:29 AM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioartist View Post
I'm on PT10
Ouch that's sad news!
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2013, 11:24 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

Slightly OT, but if you thrash the eq mode, how do you find the parameter layout?
Coming from an ICON I find myself constantly looking to double check as they feel back to front, with highs on the left and lows on the right, surely we read from left to right so they should be reversed, to match GUIs etc? Whats your thoughts? If avid changed that mapping would it be better in the long term or would you hate the change? Hypothetically? Ie is it something you've already complained to avid about?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2013, 01:06 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

It is very often reversed , LPF goes to the left on EQ7. Massey VT3 is also in the order Hi / mid / low. Weird
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2013, 01:36 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,356
Default Re: Channel EQ not appearing

This has been broken for a long time. Same problem here.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Midi Appearing In PT 8 Hodaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2012 02:57 AM
Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools 10 12 12-26-2011 07:58 PM
Plug Ins Not Appearing in PT 7.4 lionelcollins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-03-2008 03:42 PM
MBox2 not appearing in AMS DaveHighet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-24-2008 08:25 AM
7:1 in PT 5.1.1 not appearing as an i/o option ianstonehouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-06-2002 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com