Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2007, 08:01 PM
fracturism fracturism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default mixing into 5.1 - how to & software required?

Thanks to everyone for the assistance on the last post.

I have now managed to discover how to mix in 5.1 within Pro Tools HD - but that just gives 5 mono tracks. How do i get these 5 tracks into something useable (ie: Mastered) & how do i get it onto a DVD that can be recognised by a DVD player?

Obviously normal sound editing software such as Bias Peak or even CD burning software such as Toast wont recognise 5 tracks as 1 file.

Sorry for asking such basic questions but this really all is very new to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2007, 10:27 PM
edboy7 edboy7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Man from Manila
Posts: 135
Default Re: mixing into 5.1 - how to & software required?

Hello Frac,
You may import your 6 track master to a DVD authoring software like DVD pro Studio and follow the easy steps in doing do.(just drag drop it). You may also use the quicktime video from your PT(import it) just to make a test dvd HTH
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2585847/
PT10HD native MAC WORKPLACE
PT8 LE PC/Macbook HOME STUDIO
Less is More
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2007, 12:14 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: mixing into 5.1 - how to & software required?

If you have A.Pack.app, then you can use that to convert your mono files to an ac3, which is perfect for the DVD format.


Timothy

PS.: Or if you have any other tool, that can output ac3, give it a try.
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2007, 05:42 AM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Re: mixing into 5.1 - how to & software required?

HI Fracturism
I was following your last post with interest re stereo mixers vs 5.1 mixers. Ive swapped the files like was suggested to you and all is fine in that respect.
Can you explain to me what you did, what you need and exactly how you got from there to " have now managed to discover how to mix in 5.1 within Pro Tools HD "

If I create tracks to say take some stereo files (sfx) and mono files Vo etc, how did you then route these to become part of a stereo mix?. Where is the routing etc done. Where is your surround panner.
Im not currently being asked for surround, but would like to be able to do this when asked.
What adjustments did you need to make to your monitoring

ANY pointers would be much appreciated.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2007, 10:29 PM
fracturism fracturism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: mixing into 5.1 - how to & software required?

Hey Peter
Maybe i might have been not explaining myself properly. I should have said "I now understand the process of mixing in surround"! Due to my stereo setup i still havent had the chance to mix in surround, but i believe i have the tools to do it. Basically you need a 5.1 monitor system & a mixer with 6 outs. I have been instructed that 8 outs is more flexible, as you then have 6 outs for the 5.1 setup plus a set of stereo outs for old fashioned stero mixing.
Also, when you install the 'surround mixer' plugin in Pro Tools you will need to have a close look at your hardware outs/routing on your 192 or 96. This should already be setup, but you can play around with it within PT. PT also has all the 'surround panners' etc built in & will allow you to mix down to 6 seperate mono tracks, panning & EQing each one.
I have found a wealth of material on the internet also. Just keep looking - its not easy, but there is some info around.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9: Required software extensions are missing bnjmn84 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-28-2011 08:51 AM
Required software extensions are missing... SPC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-25-2011 02:31 PM
Required software extensions are missing??? bootyt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-26-2010 06:13 PM
Required Hardware to Run Software Hooh Hearted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 08:14 PM
"required software extensions are missing" frankreverbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-24-2008 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com