Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2003, 11:44 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Digitranslator not working

I upgraded to the PT 6.1 and then my Digitranslator which was only installed about 2 days before didn't work. I figured no problem. I just installed, like it says here to do and re-installed. I have done it about 10 times so far without any luck. The OMF file is in the correct place, but on booting PT there is no window that says I have "x" days left on Digi...and of course when I try to load a OMF file, it says I need Digitranslator.
Any help?????
Thanks
Phil
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2003, 03:09 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

Hello,

Make sure the OMF.dll file is in Applications > Digidesign > Pro Tools.
Also, if you have moved the Pro Tools application to another location DT will not work.
Make sure the Pro Tools application is also in the Pro Tools folder above.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2003, 05:24 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

All of your suggestions have been done. It will not work. Any other thoughts.
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2003, 05:30 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

Sorry, but to be a little clearer.....
The .dll file is in the right place, nothing has been moved. I have un-installed it about 10 times and reinstalled it and Protools just doesn't see that Digitranslator is installed. Is there a file somewhere that also might need to be deleted...i.e. a hidden file that might convince the computer that Digi is not really there even tho it is....I am not sure if that is clear or not. ANy help would be appreciated. I have about 20 pieces of music that I have to port over from my PC to my Mac and OMF is the only way to do it.
Thanks.
Phil
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2003, 08:18 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

You said you installed DigiTranslator before you installed Pro Tools LE 6.1, which makes it sound like you installed from perhaps the DigiTranslator CD rather than from your Pro Tools LE 6.1 CD.

Just to be sure, have you tried installing DigiTranslator from your Pro Tools LE 6.1 CD?

Whether you have installed 6.1 from a full installer CD or an updater from 6.0, you may want to run the updater to Pro Tools LE 6.1.1:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/611/
"The Pro Tools LE 6.1.1 Mac OS X update includes the DV Toolkit 6.1.1 update for DV Toolkit 6.1 owners."
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2003, 09:12 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

Thanks for the ultra quick reply.
The original install was from the PT 6.0 disk, the next 9 installs were from the 6.1 upgrade. I will get the 6.11 and try that. Thanks again.
Phil
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2003, 11:26 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

I think my first reply got lost in the twilight zone. I did install the first DT via the PT 6.0 disk. All subsequent installs have been from the 6.1 update. I will get the 6.11 update and try it soon. Thanks for your prompt answers.
Phil
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2003, 04:59 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

I d/l the 6.11. When it tries to install it says that 6.1 has to be present. I do have 6.1 installed. I didn't change any locations when I did the install, but interestingly the 6.1 has a weird icon...I think it is a application icon, not the Protools logo icon. I am sure this is an easy fix, but what I have done wrong? Hopefully then I can use the DT.
Thanks.
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2003, 08:21 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

Search all your drives to make sure you don't have multiple installs of Pro Tools lurking about somewhere.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2003, 06:50 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Digitranslator not working

Thanks Rail, it just needed another install...not sure why but it was in the right place to begin with.
Thanks Digi, installing the 6.11 did it. Digitranslator works. I was able to port over 5 cd's worth of material.
Thanks...
Phil
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitranslator Not Working In PT LE 8? LesPaul666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-07-2009 12:39 PM
Digitranslator 2.0 not working???Help DanDeurloo Post - Surround - Video 6 10-08-2007 08:03 PM
Digitranslator not working on Intel Macs - HELP!!! New Hope Media 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2006 03:19 PM
Digitranslator 2.0 Demo not working Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-19-2004 01:05 AM
DigiTranslator 1.1 for NT Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-09-2000 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com