Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2019, 01:55 PM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

It is maybe a stupid question, but how the heck can I move multiple faders at once without having to group them first? In Logic I choose the channel strips and move them at the same time. How do I do this in Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2019, 03:23 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

Sadly no, I hope this will be included soon.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2019, 03:49 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

I've been wanting a temporary group feature in PT for a long time. Unfortunately, I think I'll be waiting even longer before this becomes a thing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2019, 06:03 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

This is something I really miss from Cubase. You just hold option+shift and adjust pretty much anything(Faders, Mute, Volume etc..) on the selected tracks.

Request it as a feature in the Avid Link app. I'll definitely vote for it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2019, 06:48 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

Take your fingers, put one on each fader and adjust them to suit your needs. It does require having all functioning fingers, and is limited to only 10 faders at a time though.

We used to call this technique "mixing".
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2019, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,289
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Take your fingers, put one on each fader and adjust them to suit your needs. It does require having all functioning fingers, and is limited to only 10 faders at a time though.

We used to call this technique "mixing".
Which is fine for a console but the op is talking about the PT faders.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2019, 05:03 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Which is fine for a console but the op is talking about the PT faders.
Exactly !!

We bought 1 Slate Raven MTi2 for that function and after a few days we were in love and bought 2 more Raven MTi2 with licenses for PT, Live10 and Logic so now we can move 10 faders or 10 other tasks at a time which was a blessing since our SSL4000G+ Can only be used in one room and we produce in all 3 rooms.

If the OP or anyone else really need this Slate has the software without the Touch screens for $99 and that gives the user a crapload of great features and many many quick operations for PT and other DAW’s.

The only thing is that the license for each DAW is another $99 so if anyone has 2 or 3 DAW’s in use it would be a lot of eftra cash to use more than 1 DAW ... thats one of our biggest gripes with the Ravens and software. You only get lne DAW Choice when buying a Raven sadly.

I would LOVE to see this feature in PT aswell but doubt that will happen in any of the next bigger releases. One can hope though and I will forward this to the tech team and the more people ask for it the chance of it beeing implemened increases.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2019, 05:50 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Take your fingers, put one on each fader and adjust them to suit your needs. It does require having all functioning fingers, and is limited to only 10 faders at a time though.

We used to call this technique "mixing".
I know you’re being “funny” but actually both the Neve VR and the SSL E/Gs had quite sophisticated ways of linking faders together even 20 years ago, so your comment is factually incorrect.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2019, 06:00 AM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

This is really awkward. I can't believe it.
Thank you for the answers!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2019, 06:05 AM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default Re: move multiple faders at once without having to group them first

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Take your fingers, put one on each fader and adjust them to suit your needs. It does require having all functioning fingers, and is limited to only 10 faders at a time though.

We used to call this technique "mixing".
I'm coming from a Nuendo/Nuage-System but the studio had to be shut down. Now I'm in a much smaller studio with Pro Tools with nothing just keyboard and mouse.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you move multiple Markers as a group? amiller Post - Surround - Video 10 10-17-2013 03:28 PM
How do you Group AUX faders? ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-10-2006 09:37 AM
Making Multiple Moving Faders Group Jae Hwan Kim VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 06-07-2006 08:53 AM
How do I UN-group my faders? bH101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-03-2004 02:02 PM
Is it possible, move a fader group? tamtamstudio ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 12-16-2003 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com