Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-27-2012, 04:13 AM
rlcowastudio rlcowastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

I tried AutoMute on my PT 10.3 Win7 x64 setup. It appears to work but every 10 seconds I get a ProTools error dialog box that states:

Pro Tools is unable to communicate with the HUI. Power-cycle HUI and check its connections. Note: IF HUI is not in use, update the Peripherals dialog to prevent further warnings.
( ) Don't show this again (OK)

I installed AutoMute with it NOT to run at Windows Start up. Before starting PT, I started AutoMute manually using it's M desktop icon. I see the M taskbar icon when its running. I tried switching to non-LoopBack mode and the PT dialog kept appearing. I could check the "Don't show this again" checkbox but didn't.

When I recorded and played back a track AutoMute worked as advertised. The Mute button on my record enabled track (just one track was enabled) engaged when I went into Record mode. So it works.

Sadly it did nothing to solve my RME Digiface audio distortion problem. Oh well back to the drawing board on this RME issue.

Thanks!
__________________
Rawb C in Va Beach

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-27-2012, 04:34 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlcowastudio View Post
I tried AutoMute on my PT 10.3 Win7 x64 setup. It appears to work but every 10 seconds I get a ProTools error dialog box that states:

Pro Tools is unable to communicate with the HUI. Power-cycle HUI and check its connections. Note: IF HUI is not in use, update the Peripherals dialog to prevent further warnings.
( ) Don't show this again (OK)

I installed AutoMute with it NOT to run at Windows Start up. Before starting PT, I started AutoMute manually using it's M desktop icon. I see the M taskbar icon when its running. I tried switching to non-LoopBack mode and the PT dialog kept appearing. I could check the "Don't show this again" checkbox but didn't.

When I recorded and played back a track AutoMute worked as advertised. The Mute button on my record enabled track (just one track was enabled) engaged when I went into Record mode. So it works.

Sadly it did nothing to solve my RME Digiface audio distortion problem. Oh well back to the drawing board on this RME issue.

Thanks!
If AutoMute works, you can safely check the option "Don't show this again".
Maybe PT10 needs a different message to be notified of the presence of the HUI communication than PT 8 did...
If you don't use an external HUI, you *MUST* check "Loopback Mode" (and restart Automute and Protools).
If I only had a Protools 10 to test here...unfortunately I only own a Protools 8 M-Powered with M-Audio ProjectMix...

Regarding the distortion problem, sorry but Automute can do nothing with it...hope you will solve your problem soon!

Regards,
Emiliano
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-27-2012, 04:40 AM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Hi Emiliano,

For my workflow I would be happy with 32 channels restricted to Loopback Mode.

Yes, I have seen 32 channels implemented in other software by creating 4 virtual receive ports and 4 virtual send ports for channels 1-8, 9-16, 17-24, 25-32, so hopefully that can be done in AutoMute as well.

If you want to implement 32 channels in bridge mode, I guess you would have to provide a menu in your task bar widget which would allow the user to configure midi routing, as well as in Pro-Tools. I have seen this implemented in other software as well, but I don't know what API allows you to discover all the available midi devices.

No, Pro-Tools doesn't allow groups to overlap.

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-27-2012, 04:48 AM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

I saw the "Pro Tools is unable to communicate with the HUI" message in 9.0.6 as well, (but not in 8.0.1)
If you check the "( ) Don't show this again (OK)" box it goes away..
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-28-2012, 03:17 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Ok, uploaded version 0.6 with these new features/fixes:
- Support for multichannel HUI (4 virtual ports assignable, up to 32 channels controllable) in "Loopback Mode"
- Fixed "Protools was unable to communicate with HUI" issue
- Install/uninstall now terminate running "AutoMute" automatically
- Fixed potential multithreading problem

http://www.vped.it/automute/AutoMuteSetup.zip

You are welcome to try it!
To update from previous versions, please close running Automute and reinstall.

Regards,
Emiliano
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:49 PM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Hi Emiliano,
I installed version 0.6 on my Win7 x64 system, and I can confirm that all 32 channels work as intended.
Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-29-2012, 08:16 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Hi,

I have 2 questions :

1/ Is there a version for Mac Users ?

2/ I read on the What's new in Pro Tools 10 PDF (page 4) there is a new 'Low Latency Monitoring' option available for all ASIO/Core Audio interfaces with an external mixer (Like RME, Motu, Echo, etc) and only for tracks routed to output 1-2.
Does PT10 users can confirm this new feature works well (I'm still on PT9 Mac but will go for 10 mainly for this feature).

Thanks
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-29-2012, 07:00 PM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default

Mac users can use MuteTone..

http://www.tritonedigital.com/index....mart&Itemid=20
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-29-2012, 11:49 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 528
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveall View Post
+1 ... and it's FREE!
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-30-2012, 06:39 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Currently there are no plans for porting AutoMute for Mac.
I don't know specifically how Mutetone works, but it's a plugin and maybe it has to be instantiated for every track you want to work with? Dont know.
Automute works with up to 32 tracks without instantiating a single plugin.
And finally Automute is donationware, it means that you can use it for free
except for a popup that comes up sometimes to remind you to register.

Pleass feel free to ask any question to
epaterlini84@hotmail.com

Regards,
Emiliano Paterlini
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com