Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2012, 06:32 AM
dinzer47 dinzer47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: parsippany
Posts: 5
Default select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions

need a little help.

my issue is that when i try to select a single region with the grabber tool it is selecting all the the regions. Im a newbie so please forgive the question.
for that matter, when i mute one track, they all mute, and when i move one fader they all move. what have a done? thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2012, 06:47 AM
dinzer47 dinzer47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: parsippany
Posts: 5
Default Fader help/grabber tool

Good morning all. newbie here so please forgive the basic questions.

Im using pro-tools le 8. I have a session going with about 10 audio tracks and 3 midi tracks. All was going well until i switched into mixer mode and while trying to adjust the fader level on one track, all faders were moving.

Then when i tried to mute one track. all tracks muted.

Later on. I was trying to select one region using the grabber toll and while trying to select the one region, all regions were selected. I have obviously enabled some sort of feature, but for the life of me don't know what. Tried to used the UNDO feature but with no success.

Any ideas/Suggestions? many thanks to anyone who can help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2012, 06:56 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Fader help/grabber tool

Your groups are set to "all"
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:05 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Object Grabber Tool..

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinzer47 View Post
need a little help.

my issue is that when i try to select a single region with the grabber tool it is selecting all the the regions. Im a newbie so please forgive the question.
for that matter, when i mute one track, they all mute, and when i move one fader they all move. what have a done? thanks for any help
It sounds like you have a Group enabled
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:12 AM
dinzer47 dinzer47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: parsippany
Posts: 5
Default Re: Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI!

thanks, that's a good clue, any idea where i go to unable the group?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:14 AM
dinzer47 dinzer47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: parsippany
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fader help/grabber tool

Thanks for that, where would i go to disable that? is there a master setting on that? again sorry for the basic stuff?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2012, 08:22 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinzer47 View Post
thanks, that's a good clue, any idea where i go to unable the group?
the manual!
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2012, 09:05 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinzer47 View Post
, any idea where i go to unable the group?
At the very bottom left, there is a arrow that points left . Click it. Now you should see your groups list show up here, You probably don't have any unless you made some. EXCEPT . ALL TRACKS . Every PT session starts with the ALL TRACKS group simply written as ALL . ( disabled ) . Click on the all tacks group this should disable the all tracks group.

A different way to do this is on the mix window. Above the fader you should see . NO GROUP but you might see. ALL . this is likely your problem. Click the all button a list of every group that track is in will show up. Now just click the checked group thats what is enabled and by clicking it this will disable it.

Dude ProTools drove me whacky for a few months learning all the little things like this that I couldn't figure out. Im not far off newbie status myself but if you have ANY problems please feel free to ask me. I will try to help best I can. Having just passed through newbie status I will try to to help you out when you need it . If I can.

Suggestion
Learn the I/O under preferences, there are so many newbie problems that will happen here in I/O settings.

A word of advice use groups learn them they really help. Use busses and aux tracks for effects. This saves on DSP resource and really seems to tighten EFX issues.

Seriously Busses , Aux Tracks , Groups , I/O settings , learn them use them and advance in ProTools a lot faster.

That manual should be your best friend mine sat on my control surface for a year within arms reach , Don't even worry about music for a while, learn some basics it will get you a lot further a lot faster .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2012, 09:59 AM
dinzer47 dinzer47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: parsippany
Posts: 5
Default Re: select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions

Thanks to all especially phatbeats, great tips and advice.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2019, 01:15 PM
Louispearson Louispearson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: 33 Arragon Gardens
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fader help/grabber tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
your groups are set to "all"

thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grabber tool won't highlight region Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-20-2009 11:04 AM
Object Grabber Tool not Selecting Regions is Region List - is that a BUG or me? 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2009 12:47 PM
"Select unused" in Region List also selects "Used" Taliq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-16-2008 04:54 AM
How to use the Grabber Tool for MIDI Region (pattern) Slide scottprotools Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-01-2007 04:59 PM
"Select Unused Regions" selects USED regions. Please help.. pukeuv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2007 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com