Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2011, 07:29 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

Windows XP and 8.0.5 and a Digi 002 Rack, but I've read this bug is also happening with Windows 7 and 9.0.2:

Select Unused, then Clear and Alt + Delete should delete the files from the Region List without going through and asking if you're sure you want to delete the files. Unfortunately in 8.0.5 you are now still asked for confirmation of each and every file as if you weren't using the Alt key. And some of the unused files cannot be deleted, only removed. Prior to the update to 8.0.5, Alt + Delete worked correctly and all unused files were deleted.

I am also experiencing a video glitch where I will separate a region at the cursor and then nudge the new region to the right, but a portion of the region will remain in place. Once I zoom in or out, this "ghost remnant" disappears.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2011, 10:45 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

I'd already posted about the Alt+Delete bug. DTS is supposed to follow up on it.

I also posted a couple other things. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=296620

I also have had an issue happening that I can't nail down, but I'm going to attempt to get a video of it. Two days ago I was doing some heavy elastic work. I had made a bunch of adjustments but then decided to undo them. I hit Ctrl-Z a bunch of times and PT froze momentarily and then flashed out of existence.

Then again today I was toying with TL Space to see if it still has some bugs I had filed a support case about a couple of years ago (it does). Tweaking the controls on TL Space watching the performance meter and again, PT momentarily froze and then flashed out of existence. Both times it flaked out, PT wasn't even to be found as a process in the task manager so all I had to do was restart it.

Hopefully I can capture this when it happens. I thought PT kept a logfile but when I look in the folder, the only things in there are 2 months old.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 01:41 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

HALLELUJAH! I caught it on video!

Pro Tools flakes out. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kRhwpv78FdI

__________________________________________________ __________

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : jc-sound
User : JC Sound

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz
Speed : 2GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Intel DG965WH
BIOS : Intel Corp. MQ96510J.86A.1754.2008.1117.0002 11/17/2008
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : Intel P965/G965 Memory Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 266MHz (532MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HYMP512U64CP8-C4 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-4300U DDR2-534 (4-4-4-12 2-16-4-2)
Memory Module : A-Data 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HYMP512U64CP8-C4 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-4300U DDR2-534 (4-4-4-12 2-16-4-2)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (120 SP 800MHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (120SP 3C 880MHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3250620AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 16MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
Seagate ST3250620AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 16MB Cache) : 233GB (D:)
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (F:)
_NEC CD-RW NR-7800B (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (H:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Puka 1400GSL (SCSI, BD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (I:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250620AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 16MB Cache)
Projects 1 (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Backup (D:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250620AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 16MB Cache)
Projects 2 (F:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (H:) : N/A @ _NEC CD-RW NR-7800B (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (I:) : N/A @ Puka 1400GSL (SCSI, BD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel 82801HH (ICH8DH) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond WPCD374L/376I/377I
Audio Device : Intel 82801H (ICH8) HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : PC Partner HD Audio Codec
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Intel 82801H (ICH8) 4 port SATA Controller
Disk Controller : Intel 82801H (ICH8) 2 port SATA Controller
Disk Controller : Marvell 6101 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #4
USB Controller 2 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #5
USB Controller 3 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #2
USB Controller 4 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #1
USB Controller 5 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #2
USB Controller 6 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #3
USB Controller 7 : Intel 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Intel TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : HP C LaserJet 4500-PS (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Dell Laser MFP 1815 (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP DeskJet 830C/832C (300x300, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 02:30 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

hey Jimmy. you should check your event logs. i would bet you have an error that was captured which will 'possibly' point to the faultin' module. worth a look...
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:24 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

It is very strange that PT just disappears.
I had something like this happen at times as well, but I don't remember the context.
PT doesn't seem to manage RAM well. If I open several sessions where Strike is used sequentially, it says unable to load content..
This doesn't happen with SD2 or Slate drums.

And I believe these strange incidents where PT disappears into nirvana without error message and trace also happened when auditioning several sessions in a row.

Hey mykhal, your getting no sleep?
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2011, 07:53 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

Not sure how many people would ever see this happen.
Why not bring up the UNDO Window instead of constantly hitting the UNDO Function?

I have seen keyboard repeats do things like this in other programs.
The program will usually freeze then crash.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2011, 10:38 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
hey Jimmy. you should check your event logs. i would bet you have an error that was captured which will 'possibly' point to the faultin' module. worth a look...
I checked and there's absolutely nothing in the system and applications logs at that time. In fact, there's nothing for over ten minutes both before and after I ran Pro Tools for that demo.

I do have a boot-time system event that says DigiFilter failed to load. The only other consistent errors I see are in the applications list. A google search seems to point to a poor uninstallation of IE8 that causes it. I did once have IE8 on this machine and I rolled it back before I finally made the leap to Firefox.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKI View Post
Not sure how many people would ever see this happen.
Why not bring up the UNDO Window instead of constantly hitting the UNDO Function?

I have seen keyboard repeats do things like this in other programs.
The program will usually freeze then crash.
If only one person sees this happen then maybe it's their problem. If one person sees this happen, but the issue is repeatable on multiple systems, then it's Avid's problem and it should be rectified. A few years ago, I was the only one who reported that importing over 127 files at one time would cause an identical crash where PT would just disappear. Avid reproduced this issue and they fixed it in the next CS update.

I did over-exaggerate the undos for the purpose of the video. But, it's the exact workflow you saw in the video that causes the crash. I have not been able to repeat this behavior by doing other types of editing followed by repeated Ctrl-Z undos.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2011, 01:07 PM
misterdmz misterdmz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 98
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

You may be asking too much of your system. At 2gb of RAM youre at the minimum requirement and youre on WinXP, 32bit. While EA is not exactly a cpu hog, it does hover around 1.75 to 1.90 memory usage here on an i7 quad, 6gb RAM.

I would try 4gb RAM and doing the 3gb switch for XP so PT can use more memory.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2011, 01:20 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterdmz View Post
You may be asking too much of your system. At 2gb of RAM youre at the minimum requirement and youre on WinXP, 32bit. While EA is not exactly a cpu hog, it does hover around 1.75 to 1.90 memory usage here on an i7 quad, 6gb RAM.

I would try 4gb RAM and doing the 3gb switch for XP so PT can use more memory.
+1
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2011, 02:52 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Bugs In 8.0.5, Please Post...

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterdmz View Post
You may be asking too much of your system. At 2gb of RAM youre at the minimum requirement and youre on WinXP, 32bit. While EA is not exactly a cpu hog, it does hover around 1.75 to 1.90 memory usage here on an i7 quad, 6gb RAM.

I would try 4gb RAM and doing the 3gb switch for XP so PT can use more memory.
Thanks for the suggestion but I already know that memory is not the issue. I updated the report above to reflect a config I tested with 4 GB installed. Also, as far as I recall, the 3 GB switch only applied to 7 since 8 came with the switch enabled.

Total memory usage while in the session in the video was just over 1 GB.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.1.2 on Mountain Lion bugs bugs bugs. command+f, elastic audio, discoloration farmfresh Pro Tools 11 21 05-01-2014 07:21 PM
Bugs in my box - no, REAL BUGS !!!!!!!!! Mixtrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-25-2006 06:33 PM
Post your 6.7 BUGS here cakes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-21-2004 11:01 PM
PT 5.1.1-- Please post your results, problems, bugs Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-27-2001 10:19 AM
Could Digi post an official list of known bugs in 5.1? Stratman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 03-21-2001 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com