Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2009, 05:15 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Please digidesign!
Can you acknowledge that you are aware of this issue?

Since the beginning of time there has been a problem with the instruments and midi track in that they output the midi information with no delay comp when in rec mode.

Scenario: You want to record a beat MPC-style with a sampler, say Structure.
I.e in a 2 bar loop, overdubbing as you play.

On an audio track you have a sampled horn-loop with a latency-heavy plugin.
For instance Maxim.

You hit rec on your Structure track to record your beat,playing along with the horn-loop.

First time around, fine.
Second time around when you loop back to the beginning, the Structure track is outputting itīs recorded notes without dly-comp.
So the groove is completely f up!

Of course this is how it should work:
What you play in real time should be output without ADC.
Whatīs being played by the sequenser HAVE TO BE DELAY COMPENSATED.

So thatīs that.

BUT on top of that is this new frkn bug that Muhis1 mentioned.
That wasnīt there in 7.4.
And now makes it IMPOSSIBLE to record any soft synths, unless you are the kind of guy that quantizes
everything 100% all the time.

PLEASE DIGI!
WE WANNA BE ABLE TO MAKE MUSIC!
NOT PLAYING THE GUESSING GAME: "Where are my midi notes gonna end up?"

Peer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2009, 05:23 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

tried that exactly as you described with boom, superior drummer and with battery

no problems
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2009, 05:56 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

The problem described above or Muhis1?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2009, 05:59 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
The problem described above or Muhis1?
muhis

sorry, I didnīt see your post
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:13 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
tried that exactly as you described with boom, superior drummer and with battery

no problems
thanks tonworm. Anybody have any ideas on this one
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:30 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

No worries Tonwurm.

Donīt wanna be a bitch but...
Are you sure you got everything 100% right?
I know Muhis tried this on more than one setup...

Peer
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:40 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
No worries Tonwurm.

Donīt wanna be a bitch but...
Are you sure you got everything 100% right?
I know Muhis tried this on more than one setup...

Peer
To try and regress this bug a little. I tried this on 7.4/Tiger just now and had no issues.So its not a legacy bug AFAIK. Did this just start happening in 8.0.1?
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:44 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Yup.
The thing Muhis describes showed up in PT 8.

The one iīm describing though is there in 7.4 and before that too.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:46 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Hi Peer!

I've seen that 7.4 error as well!!

Even that is totally beyond acceptable!....how do you overdub something (midi data) when what you've just recorded sounds wrong!! (and for all of you that don't understand!! : I mean overdub on the same channel)

Maybe it's a gift from Digi. to make it groove!! HIHI!!

Helloooo....Digidesign!!....Please show us that you're a PRO company!!

/J




Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
Please digidesign!
Can you acknowledge that you are aware of this issue?

Since the beginning of time there has been a problem with the instruments and midi track in that they output the midi information with no delay comp when in rec mode.

Scenario: You want to record a beat MPC-style with a sampler, say Structure.
I.e in a 2 bar loop, overdubbing as you play.

On an audio track you have a sampled horn-loop with a latency-heavy plugin.
For instance Maxim.

You hit rec on your Structure track to record your beat,playing along with the horn-loop.

First time around, fine.
Second time around when you loop back to the beginning, the Structure track is outputting itīs recorded notes without dly-comp.
So the groove is completely f up!

Of course this is how it should work:
What you play in real time should be output without ADC.
Whatīs being played by the sequenser HAVE TO BE DELAY COMPENSATED.

So thatīs that.

BUT on top of that is this new frkn bug that Muhis1 mentioned.
That wasnīt there in 7.4.
And now makes it IMPOSSIBLE to record any soft synths, unless you are the kind of guy that quantizes
everything 100% all the time.

PLEASE DIGI!
WE WANNA BE ABLE TO MAKE MUSIC!
NOT PLAYING THE GUESSING GAME: "Where are my midi notes gonna end up?"

Peer
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:49 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
Yup.
The thing Muhis describes showed up in PT 8.

The one iīm describing though is there in 7.4 and before that too.

Muhis


Did it just show up in PT8.0.1 or in all versions of PT8 and subsequent cs updates
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 02:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 08:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 08:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 04:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com