Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:39 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
It's sad that we have to look for other solutions to record and then bring it all into PT. Please Digi, get rid of that damn "LE" philosophy. It's dated old 20th Century marketing poo poo. Our hard earned money goes to other apps for solutions when it doesnt need to. Considering this tough economic climate we're in, I think you would like us to invest in you...instead of others for our countless "work around" solutions. Many of us have dedicated 10 years to LE and the frustration with the slowest development on the planet is an understatement.

Shane
Digi ????
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:45 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Propellarheads Record 1.0 Beta - Offline rendering, ADC, unlimited tracks etc.

PT LE 8.0 - 10 years old...still waiting.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:49 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Digi ????
Whatever you want to call them these days. Digidesign, Digi, Avid, Avid Audio...or is it Avid Digidesign as it appears on the website? I've been hearing all 4 of these in public now...from employees. Looks like a schizophrenic multiple personality disordered mess.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:06 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Thanx, we'll see ...
I'm definitely interested in the performance we'll get from Record running on a little Netbook. I would imagine we'll see some insane numbers.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:32 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Here is some more info:

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3
Hey, Part 3 implies ADC. Woo hoo !!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:37 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Don't want to leave PT LE right now. Just need more than 18 record tracks. Record via Rewire to PT LE? Reaper via Rewire to PT LE? Thanx !!!
No to recording with rewire. I have no idea what sort of sync problems you might get that way, not to mention cue mix confusions, etc.

Just record all the tracks into one uncrippled DAW as I recommended. Then move them into Pro Tools. ...If you feel the need to...

Record's claim I heard that it records to 64 bit files would be ridiculous if true. Most DAWs do not process the printed signal coming in from the converters, which is arriving in 24bit fixed. Storing that on disk at 64 bits means nearly 3x more storage requirement for the exact same sound quality.

64 bit DSP can be helpful in certain situations but there is no reason to hit a filesystem with anything beyond 24bit fixed unless you are going out of normal bounds with level.
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:45 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,890
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
It's sad that we have to look for other solutions to record and then bring it all into PT. Please Digi, get rid of that damn "LE" philosophy. It's dated old 20th Century marketing poo poo. Our hard earned money goes to other apps for solutions when it doesnt need to. Considering this tough economic climate we're in, I think you would like us to invest in you...instead of others for our countless "work around" solutions. Many of us have dedicated 10 years to LE and the frustration with the slowest development on the planet is an understatement.

Shane
You can add us to this sentiment.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-11-2009, 05:00 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Hey, Part 3 implies ADC. Woo hoo !!!
...and the first thing I test out.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-11-2009, 05:08 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

Interesting...I'm looking forward to mixing for once and not wasting hours inserting every plug-in known to mankind. Just looking at that image gives me a big sigh of relief.

A big +1 for this well thought out Export Window.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-11-2009, 05:10 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Protools LE and the fight of its life?

My first feature request is for a "ReWire Output to VST/AU to ReWire Input" device native in Record. Might as well start now.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 Has Changed my Life Here's why: NuBus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-10-2009 05:56 PM
ProTools saved my life... Again! Neps General Discussion 0 08-14-2008 04:13 AM
protools 6.4 bugs that make my life hell lafilmsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2004 12:45 AM
MAC vs PC... FIGHT ! blashol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 01-09-2003 03:45 PM
Fight for the Pre amps! ixnys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-25-2002 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com