Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:31 PM
Songs4Christ Songs4Christ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Aurora,Co
Posts: 9
Default Boom

Having trouble getting the Boom beat into my Pro tools project.
can one help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:38 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Boom

Eh? Can you describe your problem in detail please?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:41 PM
Songs4Christ Songs4Christ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Aurora,Co
Posts: 9
Default Re: Boom

Thank You, so I go to play a note on my midi controller that would be assigned to boom, but nothing plays. I have my track's Record button armed...
any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:42 PM
Songs4Christ Songs4Christ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Aurora,Co
Posts: 9
Default Re: Boom

also I know my controller is set up right because I recorded midi already with another VST
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:50 PM
Songs4Christ Songs4Christ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Aurora,Co
Posts: 9
Default Re: Boom

I solved this. I had to start a new project for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:20 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,001
Default Re: Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Songs4Christ View Post
I solved this. I had to start a new project for some reason.

I've run into this issue in the past. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it. What I've done to fix it is, not starting a new session, but deleting the instrument track, opening a new one and reinstantiating Boom (or whatever VI) on it. Usually that works. Another step you could try in the future if it happens again is deactivating and then reactivating the VI. That's worked as well when this sort of issue crops up.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom !!! TC_TC_TC Virtual Instruments 5 12-25-2014 04:11 PM
Boom DMB13KOS Virtual Instruments 11 09-04-2013 12:06 PM
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
Boom! Paul David 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 02-22-2010 06:56 PM
Boom wade12 Virtual Instruments 46 05-15-2009 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com