Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2019, 03:05 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 41
Default automatically record enable selected track

Is there a way to have a Midi or Instrument track record enable when selected ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:07 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,183
Default Re: automatically record enable selected track

Shift + R
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2019, 06:07 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,530
Default Re: automatically record enable selected track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
Is there a way to have a Midi or Instrument track record enable when selected ?


Didn’t you have a thread about this recently?

Pretty sure you got the answer there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2019, 07:54 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 41
Default Re: automatically record enable selected track

No the other thread was for something different...

Anyways, found out what I want is not possible.

I'm aware of Shift + R but that's not what I'm looking for thx anyways...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2019, 09:42 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,328
Default Re: automatically record enable selected track

You could switch to Logic?

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2019, 12:11 AM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: automatically record enable selected track

Or Studio One!!!
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2019, 05:28 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 206
Default Re: automatically record enable selected track

Hey y'all I love Pro Tools myself. Why switch cause most of us use more then one DAW. Find the one that works for you and make music.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.6 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How come Track Input Monitor sounds different than Track Record Enable? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-16-2015 06:09 PM
Record enable when selected lvsranch Pro Tools 11 5 05-27-2015 03:19 PM
BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track browniespeaks Windows 40 06-10-2013 11:41 AM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 07:00 AM
When I enable a track to record and then hit 'play' the track will remain silent Rainerbird Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com