Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2015, 08:58 PM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

This one has been driving me nuts -

I use a Q49 controller with the DB-33. I like it. ProTools saves the modwheel information to the modwheel track, the foot pedal sustain information to the sustain track...but WHERE the heck is it saving the drawbar information?!?

There are a ton of controller tracks of course, but I feel like I've clicked through all of the generic ones (undefined, general purpose, etc) and it is on none. Yet it is clearly being recorded because I can watch the plug interface and listen to the drawbars moving. The worse part is I don't see any place in setup that shows these mappings.

Any help??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:24 PM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

As well as the rotary speed...

41st post!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2015, 05:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Could be MIDI CC messages doing the drawbars.
Leslie speed on most B3 emulations is controlled via the mod wheel except for the NI vintage organs one which can use multiple controllers for that - mod wheel, aftertouch, sustain pedal.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2015, 06:29 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Not all things are (Midi CC) mapped.

However if you have some controller/fader via midi, once it's mapped then it can be recorded as midi information.

Also sometimes it's just easier to use plug-in automation.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2015, 07:54 AM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Could be MIDI CC messages doing the drawbars.
Thanks, but WHERE is the MIDI CC message information stored so that I can edit it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2015, 07:57 AM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
However if you have some controller/fader via midi, once it's mapped then it can be recorded as midi information.
The drawbars are MIDI CC mapped. But I can't figure out WHERE they are being recorded to. It seems really strange that it isn't easy to find...if I use plugin automation I don't know how it will interact with the MIDI data that was already recorded (somewhere)...

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2015, 09:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by numberforty1 View Post
The drawbars are MIDI CC mapped. But I can't figure out WHERE they are being recorded to. It seems really strange that it isn't easy to find...if I use plugin automation I don't know how it will interact with the MIDI data that was already recorded (somewhere)...

thanks
Try looking in the MIDI event list.

edit for additional:
To find out exactly what drawbar is mapped to what MIDI CC right click on the drawbar and a small window will come up with a few entries and one of them is what current MIDI CC that drawbar is mapped to. You can also do your own mappings if you so desire. Here's what I found (I have the stock DB33 setup so the drawbar assignments should be the same as what you have assuming you didn't change them).
Drawbar 1 (leftmost aka 16 ') MIDI CC 74
Drawbar 2 MIDI CC 71
Drawbar 3 MIDI CC 91
Drawbar 4 MIDI CC 93
Drawbar 5 MIDI CC 73
Drawbar 6 MIDI CC 72
Drawbar 7 MIDI CC 05
Drawbar 8 MIDI CC 84
Drawbar 9 (rightmost aka 1') MIDI 85

They don't generate MIDI that gets sent out anywheres. You have to generate your own MIDI data. You could do it in an automation lane or you could do it via a regular MIDI message that would show in the PT MIDI event list.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2015, 10:15 AM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Thanks musicman, and yes I already found what MIDI CC the drawbar is mapped to, but that does not allow me to go back and edit the drawbar information that was recorded. It's simple enough to edit the mod wheel or sustain information, which appear in the MIDI track, but I can't find the track that has the drawbar information. It is definitely recorded, because I can play it back, but I can't find and edit it anywhere. I will look in the MIDI event list, but the event list does not have tracks like the mod wheel and sustain tracks, and it seems that is what I need. Surely there is a way to do it...how do people edit their MIDI organ tracks without this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2015, 11:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by numberforty1 View Post
Thanks musicman, and yes I already found what MIDI CC the drawbar is mapped to, but that does not allow me to go back and edit the drawbar information that was recorded. It's simple enough to edit the mod wheel or sustain information, which appear in the MIDI track, but I can't find the track that has the drawbar information. It is definitely recorded, because I can play it back, but I can't find and edit it anywhere. I will look in the MIDI event list, but the event list does not have tracks like the mod wheel and sustain tracks, and it seems that is what I need. Surely there is a way to do it...how do people edit their MIDI organ tracks without this?
Have you tried enabling automation on all parameters(or at least for the drawbars)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2015, 11:59 AM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: WHERE is the DB-33 recording its drawbar information?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Have you tried enabling automation on all parameters(or at least for the drawbars)?
Yes, there is no plug-in automation written. But the MIDI that was recorded included drawbar information of its own, and is playing it back. But where can I go to edit that information? It just seems crazy that ProTools recorded something that I can't see or edit. And it's a native PT plugin!

(In fact, when I enable the drawbar automation and look at those tracks, they are just flat lines, because there is nothing written to them, but the lines jump up and down as I play the track, because the hidden MIDI data is changing them.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools is recording midi information advanced Matt Faddy macOS 2 08-10-2014 11:03 PM
Information in Sig SpinningDisk General Discussion 7 03-04-2010 10:50 AM
No Information Available timcorder VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 10-22-2009 03:46 PM
Mac OS X 10.5.5 Information Avid Technical Alerts 0 09-17-2008 11:37 AM
Mis-information on the DUC AvidCS General Announcements 0 06-14-2001 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com