Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-01-2009, 12:00 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

USB can be hot swapped all day long, but NOT firewire..............
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2009, 12:08 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by rqstudio View Post
Where I come from "disconnect/reconnect" are not the same as turn the unit "on/off" I actually do it quite a bit on my laptop, (w/mini, micro and Ilok/USB) but then again, I like to live on the edge! For some reason I wouldn't attempt it on my desktop puter/003, don't know why, maybe it's the firewire, maybe it because the units need more juice to power up...(Unless your daring as we are, don't try this at home)
Yup, that's why I don't support my own methods here.



Quote:
Originally Posted by LincolnT View Post
Unfortunately, there is no power switch on the bus powered MBox 2 Pro.

Oh yea that, so back to the original question.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2011, 07:20 PM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by LincolnT View Post
Unfortunately, there is no power switch on the bus powered MBox 2 Pro.
Which one is of the most annoying things Digidesign ever did!!

Maybe I can resurrect this post - anyone know of a way to disable the "powered by Firewire " feature? I only want my Mbox on when my external ADC is on as well, but that means I either keep the ADC on all the time or disconnect the Mbox firewire cable all the time.

Extremely annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping Mbox 1 to Mbox 2 - straight swap RWTV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-05-2009 12:36 PM
swapping out my C: drive...? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 05-01-2007 11:25 AM
Swapping out PC Soulsanctu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-07-2005 07:12 PM
Swapping Mbox and 002R problems musiqtech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2005 10:13 AM
Hot swapping the 001 QuikDraw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2005 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com