Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-15-2016, 04:07 PM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Think some of you are misunderstanding me here

I do not in any way say that the S3 is betten than a D-Command. But our beloved D-Commands are not working forewer, and i'm just looking into replacing mine, and one of the surfaces I'm looking at is the S3/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-16-2016, 05:40 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
Think some of you are misunderstanding me here

I do not in any way say that the S3 is betten than a D-Command. But our beloved D-Commands are not working forewer, and i'm just looking into replacing mine, and one of the surfaces I'm looking at is the S3/Dock.
Mine is 10 years old and has no signs of wear. I hope it will last another 10 with some care and maintenance.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-16-2016, 06:16 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,850
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
Think some of you are misunderstanding me here

I do not in any way say that the S3 is betten than a D-Command. But our beloved D-Commands are not working forewer, and i'm just looking into replacing mine, and one of the surfaces I'm looking at is the S3/Dock.
Again, even with the dock, you are going to be disappointed if you go from a d command to the s3 dock. You should be looking at a s6 m10. You can start with a 8 fader for 21k and build it up as you get more funds. If you plan on that, you should get the bigger frame right off the bat. You can't expand the bolster frame sizes very easily.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-23-2016, 01:59 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
And well, the Dock can do more that the normal ipad app, some extra features are enabled in the app when it's connected to a dock, and without the dock you only have the touchscreen, and i'm not into changing parameters on a touchscreen.

But have you tried the dock?
I've tried the dock. And all it does is giving you 8 more knobs and some buttons and a fader. The Jogwheel stays useful/less like using a Transport attached.
Because: Eucontrol still stays the same crap and none of the features people actually want are implemented.
According to some presentations of the ipad app the extra features should also work when a S3 is present. But who knows, how Avid will cripple the app in the end.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-23-2016, 05:09 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
I've tried the dock. And all it does is giving you 8 more knobs and some buttons and a fader.

This is what I want to know about the dock, will the soft knobs on the side, act like dedicated plugin controls?

For example will the top left knob ALWAYS be input gain for an EQ? Even different 3rd party EQ's?

It would essentially be like a dedicated icon EQ and dynamic section, control.... If it Acted like this
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-23-2016, 05:50 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
This is what I want to know about the dock, will the soft knobs on the side, act like dedicated plugin controls?

For example will the top left knob ALWAYS be input gain for an EQ? Even different 3rd party EQ's?

It would essentially be like a dedicated icon EQ and dynamic section, control.... If it Acted like this
My guess would be no, because you don't currently have the ability to change the order that plugin parameters appear on the S3. Seeing as the Dock runs on the same Eucon protocol, I'd be surprised if it can suddenly remap plugin parameters. If you're running Cubase/Nuendo though, this will no doubt be possible as you can already create custom plugin parameter layouts with Cubendo/Eucon.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-23-2016, 07:42 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

If that's the case then a used D Command is still a much more powerful tool..
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-26-2016, 09:34 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Right now eBay has 4 of the newer D-Controls that are used and for sale,
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-28-2016, 10:07 PM
Dan Smith's Avatar
Dan Smith Dan Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
My guess would be no, because you don't currently have the ability to change the order that plugin parameters appear on the S3. Seeing as the Dock runs on the same Eucon protocol, I'd be surprised if it can suddenly remap plugin parameters. If you're running Cubase/Nuendo though, this will no doubt be possible as you can already create custom plugin parameter layouts with Cubendo/Eucon.
In theory they should be. At AES they were promoting it as that all the plugins should map identically. On the S6 plugins map two different ways depending on how you select them. EQ plugs and compressors pretty all map identically. So hopefully it will be like that, but it remains to be seen.

They really need to release the ability to map the plugins how you'd like. They've been saying for years that they are going to do it and never have. However now with a lot of the S6 guys asking for it, it seems like it just might happen. Of course they could do it on the S6 and not the Eucontrol surfaces. But so far they've done pretty well trickling down a lot of the S6 features to the S3.

Can't wait to see how it turns out and we see some real hands-on reviews.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-29-2016, 06:53 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Smith View Post
In theory they should be. At AES they were promoting it as that all the plugins should map identically. On the S6 plugins map two different ways depending on how you select them. EQ plugs and compressors pretty all map identically. So hopefully it will be like that, but it remains to be seen.

They really need to release the ability to map the plugins how you'd like. They've been saying for years that they are going to do it and never have. However now with a lot of the S6 guys asking for it, it seems like it just might happen. Of course they could do it on the S6 and not the Eucontrol surfaces. But so far they've done pretty well trickling down a lot of the S6 features to the S3.

Can't wait to see how it turns out and we see some real hands-on reviews.
You may be right about the trickle down from the S6 but it's not a given because the S6 does not run on the Eucon protocol as far as I'm aware, although the S6 protocol may well have a lot of similarities. You do have to wonder... if they haven't implemented it in years and years of the existence of Eucon, will it ever happen? Custom plugin mapping has been the top request on the Artist Series Ideascale for over five years!

But.... I guess if they were promoting this feature at AES then one would hope they've got it implemented.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OWC's TB2 dock YYR123 General Discussion 3 11-19-2014 06:39 AM
bouncing on dock Tina Meazell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-06-2009 04:15 PM
Plug-ins in dock shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-05-2003 10:39 PM
T20 dock??? babilonburning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2000 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com