Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2015, 05:53 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

Hello,

I'm wondering why Avid didn't include PT 10 HD compatibility for the S3?

Personally, I'll be on PT 10 HD for a while and am also using a Control 24 as my control surface. I wouldn't mind upgrading my Control 24 and try one of these S3 systems but it looks like Avid hasn't given me any upgrade path here( besides cross grading to a C24-not going there). Seems like a gradual upgrade path would have been a good option for Pro Tools owners like myself, other than making the entire full system upgrade path, which I'm not prepared to do at this time. Also odd seeing third party DAW software makers getting compatibility over still relevant PT HD systems still getting lots of usage.

Seems like they missed an active market segment.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2015, 06:52 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

Hi Armando,

Unfortunately, Avid | S3 isn't compatible with Pro tools HD 10. It is only compatible with Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 or higher.

http://www.avid.com/US/products/protoolss3/tech-specs

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2015, 09:48 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi Armando,

Unfortunately, Avid | S3 isn't compatible with Pro tools HD 10. It is only compatible with Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 or higher.

http://www.avid.com/US/products/protoolss3/tech-specs

Best Regards,

YD
Why in the world would you do that? It had to be intentional. Do you guys really think the S3 is that compelling to force folks to upgrade?

I was also seriously looking at the S3 as well. One of the reasons I even went to InfoCom was to see it first hand!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2015, 09:00 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

I would bet it will work with extremely limited functionality. S6 isn't supposed to work with 10 but it does, but it's just faders and a few other things.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2015, 09:49 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Re: S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
I would bet it will work with extremely limited functionality. S6 isn't supposed to work with 10 but it does, but it's just faders and a few other things.
All or nothing.....
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2016, 06:29 AM
wimbledonsound wimbledonsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 18
Default Re: S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

Resurrecting an old thread here, but this info may well be useful for people who are stuck on older systems or don't want to have the S3 as a paperweight in PT10 whilst migrating slowly to ProTools 12.

I'm running Mountain Lion 10.8.5 and PTHD10 TDM as well as a native 12 install (separate drive) and wanted to get my S3 working on this older system. Out of the box the left and right button sets and the touch-strip are indeed not working, but these are easily programmed with a dip into the manual for reference and setting them up as soft keys again in EuControl. I installed with the latest EuControl (unsupported but installs and works fine on ML).

In fact I've got everything except the Solo Clear button working perfectly in PT10 including layouts, so just had to put this and a Mute Clear on the touch-strip as a minor compromise to have the surface work in ProTools 10 as well as 11/12.

Once the buttons are set up in EuControl, it works as expected including the lights on the newly defined buttons, the only exception being the new features added recently to ProTools 12 like VCA Spill.

Ironically if I'd known that a year ago it wouldn't have taken me so long to buy the S3 as it now does everything I need from it. It's a fantastic surface, so well built and even more cool now it's pretty much fully operational with ProTools 10 as well, easing the transition.

The PT Control iPad app also works flawlessly on this configuration, ProTools 10.3.10, ML 10.8.5, EuControl 3.4.1.
__________________
Sound Designer, Post Production Audio Mixer
www.peterrolls.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2016, 09:40 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Re: S3 PT HD 10 compatibility?

Thanks for all that info! So does the EuCon app recognize/allow you to add the S3? Also, what are you using for monitoring?

Thanks!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac OS X 10.8 compatibility dbwesley macOS 2 07-16-2013 11:42 AM
PT 8 HD/PT9 Compatibility, 10.6.5 compatibility, OMF Logic9/PT9, iLok upgrade benosullivan Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 11:05 AM
help with compatibility seand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-05-2004 09:07 PM
Compatibility....PC/Mac Eddie Klebach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2002 07:09 PM
G4/450 compatibility fiil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-13-1999 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com