Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2013, 05:18 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface

Just FYI, I have not yet been able to get fully into Pro Tools.

As it's loading the screen says DAE Loaded, and then it pops up a message that says "Unable to Locate Hardware..."

I am running a USB directly from my Korg microSTATION synth to my laptop so I'm not sure if there are any drivers for PT10 that need to be loaded.

I had my synth on and then re-started my laptop and got the same message.

I searched the boards for similar issues and one person said to hold down the N-key. That didn't do anything.

The same post said that there were some tweaks like manipulating the USB power management. Besides my main issue is there a thread that shows these tweaks for Windows 7?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2013, 06:20 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface

Pro Tools needs an Audio Interface, which the Korg is not one. You haven't said whether or not you have an audio interface connected.

Having had a cursory glance at the Korg operating guide, it appears that the Korg operates as an RTAS plug-in. This means that Pro Tools needs to be able to run standalone before you can use the Korg as a plug-in and as stated, Pro Tools needs an audio interface to be able to run standalone. This would explain why you're getting the "Unable to Locate Hardware" error....because as far as Pro Tools is concerned, there is no Hardware (audio interface).

This is my understanding of the problem anyway.

It would help if you provided as much info on your setup as possible eg. which version of Pro Tools, what audio interface (if any) etc.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2013, 07:24 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface

I thought PT10 did not need an Audio Interface.

If PT10 absolutely needs an audio interface then that is the problem.

I'm going to search around a bit and try to find the source I had heard that from.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2013, 07:34 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface

Take a look at this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311254

THis guys is running the same config as I am - Windows 7 and Pro Tools 10 on an Asus G73SW laptop.

The solution seems to be using the ASIO4ALL driver. I've never heard of this. Does that sound like a viable option? I don't want to install something just for the sake of installing it.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2013, 07:55 PM
JakeKalka JakeKalka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface

Yes you will need the ASIO4ALL driver. Very common actually. And very light on your comp. Don't worry about it. Pro Tools will always needs an audio interface. But with the ASIO4ALL driver, you should be able to use your laptops internal soundcard as the interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2013, 11:26 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface

Ok the Asio4All driver sounds like it'll sort the problem out.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Express - Windows 8 - Unable to locate Hardware - Mbox Mini protoolsexpress Windows 1 02-15-2014 12:56 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered 8 vs M-Audio Windows 7 (unable to locate hardware) ? rockerturtle Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-30-2011 06:15 PM
M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware' Ravistic Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 01-17-2011 12:26 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
M-powered Academic Windows XP Unable to Locate Hardware dbsoundcheck Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 14 07-17-2007 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com