Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2013, 03:39 PM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default HELP !!!: Procontrol faderpack shows up as main unit in peripherals ID setting ?

weird thing here.
After a some time of no use, my faderpack shows up as a main unit when I do a peripheral search.

i'm on PT8.03 OSX
YES the powersupply is fully working .
YES I tried the reset via shift/opt/F4

Faderpack follows normally when I do the mainunit>test> faders>sine , etc.
So there is certainly a good network connection.
In Peripherals the faderpack shows up under it's default name but there is "(procontrol main)" behind it.

Are there drivers installed than could be corrupted?
Should the ethernet address and ID have a specific number for the faderpack ?


thanks for watching.
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:13 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: Procontrol faderpack shows up as main unit in peripherals ID setting ?

Anyone ?
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2013, 02:43 PM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 571
Default Re: Procontrol faderpack shows up as main unit in peripherals ID setting ?

I have seen similar problems, are you sure it is the same Fader Pack that did function normally before?

I ask this because I know that the identity of a ProControl Main Unit or Fader pack strangely enough is determined by a chip on the LED meter bridge PCB. If you swap the LED meter bridge PCB (the one with the 16 LED bars on it) you change the identity of the units.

So if you buy a second hand Fader Pack there is a risk the seller did use a meter bridge PCB from a Main Unit to service the Fader Pack and then the Fader Pack identifies itself it as a Main Unit. I also have seen big ProControl setups working without a Main Unit, just because one of the Fader Packs had the LED meter bridge PCB from an Main Unit, so Pro Tools saw it as a Main Unit.

Btw, in a Main Unit you can disconnect the entire right hand side PCB's of the unit (the PCB's with all the buttons and jog wheel + LED bars and counter PCB) and it still works as a Main Unit, but it will not work as a Fader Pack.
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2013, 02:14 PM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: Procontrol faderpack shows up as main unit in peripherals ID setting ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta Music Belgium View Post
I have seen similar problems, are you sure it is the same Fader Pack that did function normally before?

I ask this because I know that the identity of a ProControl Main Unit or Fader pack strangely enough is determined by a chip on the LED meter bridge PCB. If you swap the LED meter bridge PCB (the one with the 16 LED bars on it) you change the identity of the units.

So if you buy a second hand Fader Pack there is a risk the seller did use a meter bridge PCB from a Main Unit to service the Fader Pack and then the Fader Pack identifies itself it as a Main Unit. I also have seen big ProControl setups working without a Main Unit, just because one of the Fader Packs had the LED meter bridge PCB from an Main Unit, so Pro Tools saw it as a Main Unit.

Btw, in a Main Unit you can disconnect the entire right hand side PCB's of the unit (the PCB's with all the buttons and jog wheel + LED bars and counter PCB) and it still works as a Main Unit, but it will not work as a Fader Pack.
Oops , a bit late but
Thanks for the response !
No luck with changing the meterbridge.
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Procontrol Main Unit (EU) Vytis Buy & Sell 1 02-03-2014 12:18 AM
FS: Procontrol Main unit $850 OBO!! digiot Buy & Sell 1 08-15-2013 06:37 AM
WTB: ProControl Main Unit Muzoid Buy & Sell 1 07-21-2013 09:30 AM
Dead ProControl Main Unit Jim Roberts ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 18 08-10-2012 08:29 AM
Main unit as Faderpack? Vedat ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 07-31-2009 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com