Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2012, 12:42 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Question Command8 Driver???

Hello All,
I am re-installing from the ground up my protools 10 native system, Do I have to download and install a driver for the command8 to work or the protools 10.3 install takes care of that???

Thank you all!!!
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2012, 03:42 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Re: Command8 Driver???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Camilo Orozco View Post
Hello All,
I am re-installing from the ground up my protools 10 native system, Do I have to download and install a driver for the command8 to work or the protools 10.3 install takes care of that???

Thank you all!!!
I think you do, if you look for it on the avid site it should be there
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2013, 09:43 AM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Command8 Driver???

there's no firmware updater in the latest driver folder that you download though
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 with command8 Jonathan Barton Australia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-21-2012 10:25 PM
Command8 -vs- MC Mix? bendybones ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 17 11-18-2011 05:22 AM
Can I use 003 together with Command8? nstu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-08-2011 01:09 PM
001 + Command8 ? xodiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-25-2007 07:44 PM
command8 ? eco723 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-25-2006 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com