Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-30-2013, 10:33 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,401
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

So tj2toxic--back to your problem. A lot more information is likely needed--a Sandra report is *really* needed.

What standard trouble shooting steps have you tried? Have you tried deleting prefs and databases? Tried a brand new empty session? Tried different Firewire controller/legacy drivers?

What are all your playback engine settings? What exact Firewire card(s) do you have (card make/model and the chipset) -- are both the interface and the C8 on the same Firewire bus?

Have all standard systems optimizations been done? Exactly what ones?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-30-2013, 01:06 PM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
So tj2toxic--back to your problem. A lot more information is likely needed--a Sandra report is *really* needed.

What standard trouble shooting steps have you tried? Have you tried deleting prefs and databases? Tried a brand new empty session? Tried different Firewire controller/legacy drivers?

What are all your playback engine settings? What exact Firewire card(s) do you have (card make/model and the chipset) -- are both the interface and the C8 on the same Firewire bus?

Have all standard systems optimizations been done? Exactly what ones?
Thank you! Give me about 24hrs or so to get back with exact details
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2013, 01:14 PM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Off the bat, I can say that I do not see the "legacy" drivers for my Firewrie RME FF800 interface in device manager as I have had someone mention this on another issue in the past

Command 8 is on separate USB hub. Playback engine is set between 4 - 6 processors, 65 - 85% CPU usage, ignore errors unchecked.

Not sure how to delete preference and database

As far as optimization, for the most part yes: internet off/wi-fi off, no antivirus etc...The only thing is I still have fancy graphical win7 display setting. I remember doing the "bible list" of tasks for DAW optimization when i first got this desktop but like I said i will give more details when I get home and pull up all this info for you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-30-2013, 01:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,401
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj2toxic View Post
Off the bat, I can say that I do not see the "legacy" drivers for my Firewrie RME FF800 interface in device manager as I have had someone mention this on another issue in the past

Command 8 is on separate USB hub. Playback engine is set between 4 - 6 processors, 65 - 85% CPU usage, ignore errors unchecked.

Not sure how to delete preference and database

As far as optimization, for the most part yes: internet off/wi-fi off, no antivirus etc...The only thing is I still have fancy graphical win7 display setting. I remember doing the "bible list" of tasks for DAW optimization when i first got this desktop but like I said i will give more details when I get home and pull up all this info for you.
All you need is in the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link above.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-31-2013, 09:25 PM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Running Pro Tools 10 as administrator, Set my play back engine (using a RME Fireface 800 as my Audio Interface):

H/W Buffer Size: 512 samples
Host Processors: 4 Processors
CPU Usage limit: 85%
Host engine: Ignore Errors During Playback is UNCHECKED
Delay Compensation Engine: UNCHECKED

I open a session with two instrument tracks with a plugin instrument loaded in each.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Test 1: (Command 8 engaged)
Setup>Peripherals>MIDI Controllers:
Slot #1: "Type", "Receive From", "Send To" are all set to Command 8. #Ch's is 8
Play a four bar MIDI clip loop on one of the instrument tracks. While playing, perform a simple task such as on the other instrument plugin to open its window

Result 1
Pro Tools 10 interrupts with prompt window saying:
"You are running out of CPU power. Remove some Native plug-ins or increase the CPU Usage in the Playback Engine dialog"

Any simple task is enough to trigger this message
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Test 2: (Command 8 disengaged)
Setup>Peripherals>MIDI Controllers:
All slots set to "none"

Perform same actions as in Test 1. Further, open more plugins and switch between them as fast as you want.....play around.... get crazy ...

Result 2
Pro tools runs smoothly without interruption.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Concluding Observations
- Pro tools runs well with Command 8 disengaged even down to HW Buffer of 64 samples (Minor Cracks and Pops)

- Pro tools runs ok with Command 8 engaged and HW buffer set to 1024 samples. Any lower HW Buffer resorts to Result 1

- With Test 1 settings but "Ignore Errors During Playback" CHECKED ... There is no audio but everything runs smoothly with track meters and all displaying audio playback.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sandra Report Below:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
< ID >
Host Name: 2toxic-PC
Workgroup: WORKGROUP

< Computer >
Model: Dell Studio XPS 9100 High-End Desktop
Serial Number: 95M9ZQ1
Chassis: Dell Desktop
Mainboard: Dell 05DN3X
Serial Number: ..CN744151550431.
BIOS: Dell A04 10/21/2010
Total Memory: 12GB DIMM DDR3

< Processors >
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 960 @
3.20GHz (4C 8T 3.33GHz, 2.66GHz IMC, 4x 256kB
L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot: FC LGA1366

< Chipset >
Memory Controller: Intel X58 I/O Hub 2x 3.19GHz (6.38GHz)
Memory Controller: Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore 2x
3.19GHz (6.38GHz), 3x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz
192-bit

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Samsung M378B5773CH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Samsung M378B5773CH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Samsung M378B5773CH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Samsung M378B5773CH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Samsung M378B5773CH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Samsung M378B5773CH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: SONY TV
(1920x540, 0.7")
Monitor/Panel: ACR AL2002W
(1680x1050, 20.0")
Monitor/Panel: Samsung SyncMaster
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Video Adapter: AMD RADEON HD 6670 (400SP SM5.0 800MHz, 1GB
DDR5 4GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter: AMD RADEON HD 6670 (400SP SM5.0 800MHz, 1GB
DDR5 4GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter: AMD RADEON HD 6670 (400SP SM5.0 800MHz, 1GB
DDR5 4GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
Compute Shader Processor: AMD RADEON HD 6670 (400SP 800MHz, 1GB DDR5
4GHz 128-bit)

< Storage Devices >
Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SAT:2TB (C:)
Hitachi HTS727550A9E364 (500.1:466GB (E:)
PLDS DVDRW/BDROM DH-12E3SH (4.:4GB (D:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
RECOVERY: 13GB (NTFS)
Hitachi (E:): 466GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS727550A9E364
(500.1GB, USB3/SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB
Cache)
OS (C:): 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB,
SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (Q:): N/A
Nexus 2 (D:): 3GB (UDF) @ PLDS DVDRW/BDROM DH-12E3SH (4.7GB,
SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Dell LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T2 87-21
Audio Device: Dell HD Audio Controller
Audio Device: Dell Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6000 Series]
Audio Codec: ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller: Dell 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1: Dell USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2: Dell USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3: Dell USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4: Dell USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5: Dell USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6: Dell USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7: Dell USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8: Dell USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: Dell TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer
Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel ICH SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter: DW1525 (802.11n) WLAN PCIe Card (802.11g
(ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service
Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-31-2013, 09:28 PM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Hey Darryl (and anyone else that can figure my problem out);

My full troubleshoot and Sandra report is above. I am ready to exercise any ideas you have.

PS: Sorry for not following the rules earlier as I did not notice them prior

THANKS IN ADVANCE
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-01-2013, 01:59 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,401
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Still more info would help...

What exact version of Pro Tools are you running? What exact interface driver version?

No obvious problems from the Sandra report. TI Firewire chipset is good.

Have you done every last standard Windows 7 system optimization for Pro Tools? go over that full list again and make sure they are all done, disk optimizations done for each drive etc.

Since you volunteered this... Setting the app to run as Administrator (one of the standard optimizations) and running it from an Administrator account are two quite different things. Which one or both? are you doing?

What happens with an empty session or a session with just an audio track? No VIs. Does that give any problems at all?

What exact VIs are used in the session you describe? What exact versions? Are those VI Plugins up to date? (Random guess... are you using Kontakt?)

On which disk drive partition is your audio/session files? On which disk partition are the samples for the VIs?

I am not trying to suggest this is not a problem caused by the Command 8, but here are problems like this where improperly setup systems or problematic VIs can be very fussy about the slightest thing and fall over like this. And that is the first thing to exclude.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-01-2013 at 02:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-01-2013, 02:03 PM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Still more info would help...

Have you done every last standard Windows 7 system optimization for Pro Tools? go over tat full list again and make sure they are all done, disk optimizations done for each drive etc.
I will do everything you have mentioned when I get home tonight. But specifically on the quote above, while at work, I found the latest link to optimizing Windows 7 for Pro Tools 10:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...pdate_graphics

I have not done most this. One of the tasks is to Disable Turbo Boost and C-State Transition (BIOS). I'll call my Desktop manufacturer on how to do this but I was just wondering if you know how? This would really save me a bucket load of time on the phone with someone whose diction I may partially only understand due to the highly outsourced nature of those jobs

Either way, I will respond in full detail to your previous post in less then 12 hrs

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-01-2013, 04:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,401
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

All the optimization steps are under the "Help us help you...." link above.

What you are after should be obvious in the BIOS configuration, if it us there at all.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:36 PM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does PT10 support the C8?

Solved. Updating MPC renaissance fixed it. It was when both mpc and command 8 were operating that the problem would occur. Using one or the other was fine. Their latest update optimized performance with DAW. It was causing CPU spikes while streaming large samples.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT10 Express support HUI? bsidetape Pro Tools 10 1 12-30-2013 03:45 AM
No support for JL cooper cs10 in PT10 ? phylex Pro Tools 10 34 04-18-2012 03:23 AM
Purchasing PT10 support ticket NickRyanAudio Windows 3 02-21-2012 10:33 AM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 06:36 PM
Why no new video card support in pt10???? diamondschwin Post - Surround - Video 2 10-21-2011 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com