Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2019, 10:53 PM
AHSF AHSF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 15
Default Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Hello everybody!

I would like to know if any of you here have experience here using an Avid control surface like S3 (or even S6) with a DAW other than Pro Tools. Especially Logic, Cubase and Reason (although the latter does not have EUCON support, consider using via MCU).

On the website, Avid says it's compatible. But I'd like to know about the quality/depth of this integration and the ability to control virtual instrument parameters (does it show up on screens? flip on faders? etc.) , not just the basic play/stop and volume using faders.

The idea is to be able to use a control surface not only for mixing, but also in the creating/composing process, controlling synths and such, trying to stay as far away from the mouse and computer screen as possible.

I appreciate any help/input on this.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

You may get better advice from the forums for those programs. Ask how Eucon works for them
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:17 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Logic Pro X is fantastic with S3 and Dock
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2019, 10:49 PM
AHSF AHSF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 15
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Logic Pro X is fantastic with S3 and Dock
mattrixx, please, could you be more specific?
Besides the basic fader control (which I hope it works)... what else?

Can you control using knobs (or even flipping faders) third-party plugin parameters? Do you also use it controlling virtual synthesizers, for example?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2019, 11:09 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Yes of course... all of the above and more. You can also assign Eucon Macros to user touch strip as well as customisation of other functions.
It works really really well.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2019, 04:48 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

You can search my old posts for some details on using an S3 with Cubase. In a nutshell, it's very good and extremely well integrated but with two major issues:

1. If you hide tracks in Cubase, they will still appear on the control surface - very annoying!

2. You can get small errors in channel volume when banking the controller and touching a fader. Depending on how you work, this could be insignificant or it could be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2019, 10:54 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
You can search my old posts for some details on using an S3 with Cubase. In a nutshell, it's very good and extremely well integrated but with two major issues:

1. If you hide tracks in Cubase, they will still appear on the control surface - very annoying!

2. You can get small errors in channel volume when banking the controller and touching a fader. Depending on how you work, this could be insignificant or it could be a problem.
Well... amazingly, you can now scrap issue number two from my list above as this has now at long last been fixed in the latest Eucon update.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2019, 09:22 PM
AHSF AHSF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 15
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
Well... amazingly, you can now scrap issue number two from my list above as this has now at long last been fixed in the latest Eucon update.
Thanks for your input J-S-Q!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2019, 09:32 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Avid S3 or S6 with Logic, Reason and Cubase - for composing, not mixing!

Issue 1 is down to Steinberg to change unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If composing and mixing in same session 32 bit float from the start? All in the box. DBK Getting Started 5 05-03-2016 11:27 AM
Protools 10 & Cubase 7 which one is better for recording & mixing? bgeorge03 Pro Tools 10 3 08-08-2013 07:20 AM
Quad: 2 CPU for composing, 4 CPU for mixing? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-06-2006 10:17 PM
mixing, adding tracks to a cubase session badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-04-2003 07:33 PM
001 with cubase or logic Paul T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2002 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com