Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2015, 06:05 AM
Avid2015 Avid2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 106 Kiln Way
Posts: 4
Default S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

I bought an S3 yesterday. I cannot get it to work.
My computer is a macbook pro on 10.9.5 Mavericks, the s3 is connected by ethernet cat5e cabling directly to the mac book pro.

I have installed the Eucontol 3.3.2 (which apparently isn't compatible with 10.9.5) So managed to uninstall and get a 3.3.1 instead which should be compatible.

I have checked the Eucon preferences and it is set to ethernet.
The surface is in Studio Mode.
I have checked my network settings and it shows the ethernet is connected.
It shows up in the midi devices section and I can even find it in pro tools playback engine to be used as an AVB audio device.

When I click on the Eucontrol settings the s3 is not showing on the surfaces page. So I can't select it and I can't update the firmware. The little e at the top never goes black. It remains greyed out. I have changed the ethernet cable, power cycled the mac book pro and s3 numerous times (100's) and restarted the eucon application. I still can't do anything with it.

I have gone through every troubleshooting post I could find before resorting to this post. Please if anyone can help me i will be eternally grateful.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2015, 08:48 AM
Avid2015 Avid2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 106 Kiln Way
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

Anyone? Please, 48 hours in and I'm starting to go crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2015, 02:05 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

might be a conflict with your previous Eucontrol version.

turn off S3

find a script in the Euphonix folder called clearEuphonix and copy it to the desktop. or something. then use the uninstaller to uninstall Eucontrol and run that script.

then reboot and run protools once without eucon

then go to network prefs and set the order to make sure your Ethernet is the first in the list.

then install Eucon 3.3.1 again.

turn on S3


good luck...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2015, 04:26 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

It's important to first turn on S3, wait 10 seconds and then turn on your Mac
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2015, 12:10 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

i'm using Eucon 3.3.2 PT12.3.1 MacOS10.10.3. dedicated ethernet port for S3 and a Transport attached
when my S3 is connecting properly, it does so even if I turn it on after. (sometimes I have to restart eucon from the e menu.)
but certain crashes or conflicts with other hosts (DP8 in my case) could break the Eucon preferences.
then I have to make a clean uninstall and reinstall...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2015, 06:05 AM
Avid2015 Avid2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 106 Kiln Way
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

Hi, thank you.

I finally managed to get it to work by changing the ethernet ip address section under network preferences to match that given from the S3 itself. Now it's working with no issues so far.

:)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2015, 07:56 AM
Avid2015 Avid2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 106 Kiln Way
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

By the way, for some reason the Function keys and start stop keys (1234) don't work yet. Do I need to set these up manually or do I need import a special S3 pro tools xml for full functionality?
It seems the right half of the surface is not assigned to do much at all this point.

Thanks

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2015, 12:30 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 not showing in Eucon surfaces

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...est-S3-Appsets
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix and Transport not showing up EuCon 3.3.1 channaD Artist Series 11 09-19-2016 04:31 PM
Multiple Eucon Surfaces with Ableton Live? djmichaelwenz Artist Series 1 09-29-2015 10:11 PM
nothing showing in the EUCON commands menu fork-media Pro Tools | Control 1 09-01-2015 05:19 PM
BUG ?? Eucon 3.1.3 still sees surfaces from disabled Network Interface bernhard Artist Series 0 08-20-2014 09:51 AM
PC EuCon adapter not showing in Cubase 5.5.2 johngar Artist Series 11 04-10-2011 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com