Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2015, 01:29 PM
adavisxpn adavisxpn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: PA
Posts: 4
Default S3 + EUCON + Yosemite

Hello all.

First, I do understand that the s3 is not fully blessed for 10.10 yet, hence why I am posting here as opposed to speaking directly to Avid.

I have the s3 connected and configured. It's working perfectly with Pro Tools as a control surface.

The issue that I am running into is that the S3 seems to lock out the other Ethernet adapters on the Mac Pro. No matter which Ethernet port I use (onboard 1, onboard 2 or an Ethernet to thunderbolt adapter). Once the S3 is connected the other ethernet adapters show "cable unplugged". I can get the thunderbolt -> ethernet adapter to come back by unplugging it and disabling/enabling the adapter.

Has anyone else run into this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2015, 05:59 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 + EUCON + Yosemite

Have you tried using a network switch ?
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2015, 07:38 AM
adavisxpn adavisxpn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: PA
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 + EUCON + Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norrie View Post
Have you tried using a network switch ?
I have not. The issue with using a switch is that the two other networks that this machine connects to are both static IP networks. I don't see a way to make the s3 use anything except for DHCP unless I missing something.

Unless you are suggesting that I use a switch and only put the Mac Pro and the S3 on it using DHCP? I'll give that a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2015, 08:53 AM
adavisxpn adavisxpn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: PA
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 + EUCON + Yosemite

Update:

I tried using both a managed and unmanaged switch and no luck. It seems like now matter how I connect the S3 to the Mac Pro as soon as EUControl connects to the S3 it kills the other ethernet connections.

The work around for now is to use Thunderbolt -> Ethernet adapters for the other networks (everything but the S3). By disabling the connection, unplugging the adapter, plugging the adapter back in and then re-enabling the connection I can get the connections to come back.

Kind of a drag but I do get the the S3 is not supported on 10.10 at this time. Hopefully Avid gets an update out soon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2015, 06:01 AM
adavisxpn adavisxpn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: PA
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 + EUCON + Yosemite

Update in case someone has the same issue and runs across this thread - everything has sort of magically started working correctly. I don't know if maybe it was the 20th reboot that finally did it but everything is playing nicely now, no more network issues.

The S3 seems to be a little picky about how things are booted up, how long after a complete boot you wait until starting the EUControl software, etc but so far so good.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Yosemite paldry Pro Tools 9 2 12-27-2014 08:40 AM
Eucon compatibility with OS X Yosemite Yore Artist Series 5 11-21-2014 05:37 AM
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 01:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com