Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2013, 10:19 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 162
Default Command 8, works with PT11HD

Just to let some folks here know about officially (not) working situation:
I run PT 10.3.7 HDx on Mac Pro OS10.7.5 and I took a chance to run demo of PT11HD along and to my surprise I still can use Command8 in 11?! I tought it was gone from 11 but fortunately it is not. I am just upgrading my system to 10.8.4 and courious to see if CI8 will be recognized afterwards. Will let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2013, 04:54 PM
haima haima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

good to know. thanks for this!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2013, 08:41 AM
beatbrother beatbrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 18
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

Windows 8 + ProTools 11 Native - Command|8 working OK here too!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2013, 12:01 PM
scotsman scotsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 362
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

Amazing, you lucky people, us Control 24 & Pro Control users have a dead system if we move to PT11!!

Why does the command 8 still work? Guess it has a 64 bit driver!!
Why could they do the same for us??

Does it just work the same as it did in PT10?

Cheers Scotsman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2013, 02:53 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

If Command|8 works with PT11, it begs the question .... "Why is Command|8 included in the legacy products section"?

It is obviously a currently-supported product, unlike Pro Control & Control|24.

It also suggests that it would be just as easy for Avid to create PT11 drivers for Pro Control & Control|24 as it was for Command|8.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2013, 07:19 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

Command 8 is basically a 002.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2013, 01:30 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

The Command|8 has faders, mute/solo buttons etc that needed a 64-bit driver to be compiled from the already-written Command|8 driver. This was obviously done by Avid software technical crew.

N.B. The Command|8 was introduced almost a decade ago. A 2004 review of it is here:
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jul0...gncommand8.htm

If it can be done for this old control surface - why not ProControl & Control|24?

Last edited by Tweakhead; 10-01-2013 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2013, 01:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Command 8, works with PT11HD

Does the Command8 use midi or HUI protocol?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to get PT11HD? rustyjay Pro Tools 11 22 06-19-2013 10:09 AM
Duplicate command no longer works on automation??? stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 9 07-03-2012 09:15 PM
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
Alt to Command 8 that works? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-01-2009 04:17 AM
It Works! My Protools system works!!! Woooooo Hooooo!! Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-19-2003 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com