Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2013, 08:46 AM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10

Ok, So I did some troubleshooting last night and discovered that without my Command 8 engaged in the "Peripherals" section, basically when it's turned off, I can operate Pro Tools 10 smoothly at 256MB and even down to 64MB(minor cracks/pops) buffer settings on my RME Fireface 800

However, when the Command 8 is engaged, just something simple as switching Plugin windows using a mouse prompts the low CPU usage message. This is very uncomfortable until I use 1024MB Buffer which is not a huge delay on my RME FF800 but it is noticeable nonetheless.

I would love to work comfortably at 128MB to 256MB but the Command 8 is sadly stopping me from doing this. I will contact Avid and see if they can do something about this. But if anyone here experiences having to use Higher Buffer settings to work in Pro Tools 10 while the Command 8 is engaged, let me know if there is a workaround.

Thanks

Windows 7, i7 Quadcore, 12GB RAM, 8 processors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:34 AM
tj2toxic tj2toxic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 22
Default Re: High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10

Solved. Updating MPC renaissance fixed it. It was when both mpc and command 8 were operating that the problem would occur. Using one or the other was fine. Their latest update optimized performance with DAW. It was causing CPU spikes while streaming large samples.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10 tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 1 07-30-2013 01:25 PM
High Noise Floor on D Command / Xmon Squint Music ICON & C|24 1 02-19-2013 10:48 AM
High-pass filer (HPF) settings on Mbox Pro ? chrisdee General Discussion 5 11-22-2011 03:01 PM
firewire glitch (not buffer or high cpu!) badda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2007 03:58 AM
HELP...Buffer Settings Pro Tools and Reason basscat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-27-2006 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com