Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2014, 08:23 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default Playlists order in Loop Record

Quoted from an old thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...50#post2141850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alden View Post
I am on PT8 HD, MacOS.
So, let's say i'm recording 4 takes of the same section in loop recording mode. I have "automatically generate new playlists when loop recording turned on."
So, after I finish my takes and I open the list of playlists, or expand out the playlists to lanes, my takes are now ordered 4, 1, 2, 3. (with four being on the main playlist and 1,2,3 following.)
Is there still no way to get the order 4, 3, 2, 1?
I often do multiple passes in loop mode.
So I end up with, for example, from top to bottom:
13, 9, 10, 11, 12, 8, 5, 6, 7, 4, 3, 2, 1.
It would make more sense to have all playlists in chronological order, I think.

Dragging playlists is an option, but it's an extra step, and also buggy.
Sometimes when I drag a playlist to change the order within a track, it ends up on another track.
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2014, 10:28 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Playlists order in Loop Record

I would vote for that on ideascale,
and while they are at it, they also could fix the wrong clip rating (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=346563)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use loop record with auto-created playlists a lot? This might help you. clutch Tips & Tricks 6 11-07-2013 09:54 AM
Midi loop record playlists / comping east MIDI 6 10-07-2009 04:37 PM
Several songs in same session want to change order including playlists Santo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-01-2009 08:34 AM
HELP: loop record, playlists, comping megahurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-22-2009 09:29 PM
Auto Playlists in Loop Record? John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-23-2005 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com