Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:31 PM
vorker vorker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Hello

I had a clean install of PT11; it's given me no problems thus far (unlike 10, which had so many bugs it was unusable)

I decided to install iZotope Ozone 5 bundle with the 64-bit AAX support. It installed successfully in the default location (C:\program files\common files\avid\audio\plug-ins) and folder shows up fine...

The issue is that when PT is booting, it scans the default Avid plug-ins and ignores the iZotope folder. The only other thing I tried was Battery 4 in AAX which is also ignored on boot up

Any suggestions or people who've had similar issues? Why isn't it recognizing 3rd party plugs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,155
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by vorker View Post
Hello

I had a clean install of PT11; it's given me no problems thus far (unlike 10, which had so many bugs it was unusable)

I decided to install iZotope Ozone 5 bundle with the 64-bit AAX support. It installed successfully in the default location (C:\program files\common files\avid\audio\plug-ins) and folder shows up fine...

The issue is that when PT is booting, it scans the default Avid plug-ins and ignores the iZotope folder. The only other thing I tried was Battery 4 in AAX which is also ignored on boot up

Any suggestions or people who've had similar issues? Why isn't it recognizing 3rd party plugs?
First guess would be user error...

The missed the most useful info... you installed exactly what version of iZotope? Should be 5.04. Are you absolutely sure you did not accidentally run an old installer from a past (Pro Tools 10?) install?

NI Battery 4 does *not* have AAX-64 bit support so why are you expecting that to work?

How about some info about OS, computer etc. See the level of detail expected in the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link above.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:05 PM
vorker vorker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

It is iZotope 5.04 and it clearly specifies "AAX 64-Bit" in the installation

You're right about Battery though; I didn't realize that it was the old AAX support

That said, it's still not recognizing iZotope
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:08 PM
vorker vorker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Also, I'm running Windows 7 Home... the installer, as I said, is not an older version.

It is 5.04 and, again, offers support for "AAX (64-Bit)" only... In other words, there is no option to even install 32-Bit AAX options
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,155
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by vorker View Post
Also, I'm running Windows 7 Home... the installer, as I said, is not an older version.

It is 5.04 and, again, offers support for "AAX (64-Bit)" only... In other words, there is no option to even install 32-Bit AAX options
You've got it right, 5.0.4 is Pro Tools 11 AAX-64/Pro Tools 11 (no AAX-32). I just wanted you to be sure you are really installing that, not say accidentally running an old installer after downloading the new one.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:16 PM
vorker vorker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Yep - I double checked too

From the iZotope site

"Enhancements and fixes:
Plug-in formats: Added 64-bit AAX support for Pro Tools 11
Please note: This update no longer supports 32-bit AAX. Customers accustomed to using 32-bit AAX in Pro Tools 10 can instead use the RTAS plug-in format without any degradation in audio quality. For your convenience, any session saved with the 32-bit AAX version of Ozone will automatically open with RTAS"

Also




What do you think the deal is? Any ideas come to mind?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2013, 07:35 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,371
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Do a search. IIRC one of the folders is misnamed. Change the spelling and it should see the folder.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2013, 09:25 PM
lukeg lukeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Make sure that the plugin is showing in the plugins folder - from memory in Win 7 it needs to be located in: programs/common files/avid/audio/plugins. I'm not at my computer at the moment so I will confirm for you later
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2013, 10:33 PM
vorker vorker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Quote:
Do a search. IIRC one of the folders is misnamed. Change the spelling and it should see the folder.
I tried that actually... since all the folders in the Plug-Ins folder itself are named "Plugin.aaxplugin" and the DLLs and whatnot are within those, I renamed the folder "iZotope.aaxplugin" and it didn't work...

I'll try renaming the plugins individually and see what that does
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2013, 10:37 PM
vorker vorker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized

Quote:
Make sure that the plugin is showing in the plugins folder - from memory in Win 7 it needs to be located in: programs/common files/avid/audio/plugins. I'm not at my computer at the moment so I will confirm for you later
It's definitely in that location; I even posted a screencap of the folder with all the other (working) plugins... It's just not recognizing it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amplitube 2 Plug-Ins - Authorization not recognized Honeyy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-07-2013 02:01 PM
Musiclab plug-ins are not recognized kaet macOS 1 09-14-2011 05:44 AM
how to get third party plug in recognized? jonQpublic Virtual Instruments 4 03-31-2010 08:49 PM
Drivers/Plug ins not being recognized AudioArtCafe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2005 03:39 PM
Plug-In Presets not recognized Dog BBQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-29-2001 12:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com