Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2002, 03:35 PM
Datus Datus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 306
Default Alesis Ai3

Has anyone used the Alesis Ai3 box? It is an 8 in 8 out a/d box through ADAT Lightpipe standards, combined with the Digi001 setup theoretically should double your ins and outs. If anyone has used this let me know I am considering buying one to take better advantage of my hardware.
__________________
Stephen Tyler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2002, 05:07 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

Datus,
The word has been good on the AI-3. If you need mic pres than go with the DigiMax.
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2002, 06:05 PM
Mr Scary P4P Mr Scary P4P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Largo, FL 33771
Posts: 112
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

Here is the DigiMax
http://www.presonus.com/html/products/digima x.html

Here is one on ebay http://cgi.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI...tem=1501589296
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:43 AM
Road_Hogs Road_Hogs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Cruz, CA USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

I've been using an AI-3 for over a year and it has been a joy to use. Connection to the 001 is easy. Good bang for the buck, especially if you are dealing with line levels or have a mixer you can insert for the preamps.

Cheers,
Toby Gray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:36 PM
rfreeman rfreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Orem, Utah, USA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

Same here. Been using it for a year. It really does double the chewy input goodness of the 001. Cost effective too. If you need preamps though, get the Digimax (alot more $$)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2002, 01:27 PM
Mike Glenn Mike Glenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 186
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

AI-3 works for me as well. Anyone using the direct outs on a Mackie board into the AI-3? If so are you setting the input lvel to -10 or +4?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2002, 01:51 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

mike,

Thre's an easy way of finding out. make a sound with the signal generator in ptle at -10 dB. Send that out to your mixingconsole. Set everything to unity on your mixer. Check the levels. Should read -10 dB (if not, change settings). Then route that signal back into ptle through an aux-track. Put a compressor on that aux-track to be able to get a db-scale. Look in there. If it isnt -10db.....change the settings.....

-10 db is consumer level, +4db is profesional level.


Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2002, 01:59 PM
Mike Glenn Mike Glenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 186
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

I will give it a try. Mackie tech support claims the mackie direct outs (1604vlz) are +4. When I set the AI-3 for +4 the signal is way too low.(gain adjusted on the mackie so input level reads 0db, fader at 0db)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2002, 03:35 PM
Datus Datus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 306
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

Thanks for the feedback, I figured if its from Alesis it would be good. I love my QS8, and I want an Andromeda....sooooo bad...
__________________
Stephen Tyler
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2002, 03:39 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Alesis Ai3

mike,

Are you using balanced or unbalanced cords....

Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alesis DM5 and SD2 Hamdi The Drum Room 1 04-05-2011 09:52 AM
888/24 vs Alesis AI-3 smack Tips & Tricks 2 03-25-2003 07:07 PM
Alesis AI-3 Duhduh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-26-2002 08:33 PM
alesis ai3 stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-01-2002 04:32 PM
alesis qs6 hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2001 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com