Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2020, 03:18 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 94
Default Do I need to be connected to use an S1?

Hi,
may seem like a dumb question, but, do I need to be connected to the internet to use an Avid controller?

Studio in the basement here with terrible internet connection.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2020, 06:45 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 451
Default Re: Do I need to be connected to use an S1?

Only to download the Eucon software. After that you do not need to be connected to the internet to use the S1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2020, 07:49 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 94
Default Re: Do I need to be connected to use an S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Only to download the Eucon software. After that you do not need to be connected to the internet to use the S1
Ah, thats the answer I need, cheers its2loud!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using two 002 connected together??? audiomxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2006 09:32 PM
192 not connected, but it is... Randy Wright Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-29-2005 09:40 PM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 10:01 PM
Can I mix without being connected to my 002? deltaski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-14-2003 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com