Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2019, 06:54 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 286
Default Dock Power Supply?

Hi folks,

I've bought a new Avid dock and the vendor didn't put in the power supply with the purchase (which leads me to believe I received a demo or B stock unit.)

They are shipping me a power supply but I'd like to make sure it is the genuine article, rather than a generic off the shelf power supply.

Can someone post a picture of theirs for me, or give me a model number?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2019, 01:50 PM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Dock Power Supply?

Hope this helps.
IMG_1008.jpg

IMG_1009.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2019, 04:30 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 286
Default Re: Dock Power Supply?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2019, 05:18 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 286
Default Re: Dock Power Supply?

Sorry to bug you again, can you please give me the power requirements.
Doesn't quite come up in the picture.

I know it is 12vDC, but how many amps/milliamps?

Cheers,

JR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2019, 09:04 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 271
Default Re: Dock Power Supply?

I tried googling this but didnt find that answer. Email avid I suggest but I think you should just try what they send you and dont over think it. you bought it so its under warranty and if they are an authorized reseller you are covered. If not well power supplies are pretty generic and if it powers on you should be ok. You could always return it if you think it was misleading or not a new product. you never mentioned I think if you got a deal or paid MSRP. This matters in the grand scheme of whether you should have a B stock or repackaged item. I would say these guys are trying to make it right so give them the chance and stop worrying about it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2019, 12:38 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Dock Power Supply?

Just looked at my Dock's. It is:
12.0V / 3.33A
Center Positive Pin

If you want to know more, this is the exact power supply used (it's not like Avid make these themselves.) Click on "Additional Information" to get full specs.

https://www.fspgroupusa.com/ecommerce/fsp040-rhan2.html
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2019, 01:05 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 286
Default Re: Dock Power Supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Just looked at my Dock's. It is:
12.0V / 3.33A
Center Positive Pin

If you want to know more, this is the exact power supply used (it's not like Avid make these themselves.) Click on "Additional Information" to get full specs.

https://www.fspgroupusa.com/ecommerce/fsp040-rhan2.html
Thanks very much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock power supply eduy Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 8 11-25-2019 07:17 PM
Avid Pro Tools Dock power supply eduy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-21-2019 10:18 AM
I need a BIG 6 pin from cpu power supply to small 6 pin HDX power will this work recordingfun Pro Tools 12 1 04-05-2018 09:23 PM
Would this UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply) protect and power my gear? D_Japan macOS 4 07-24-2011 04:23 PM
BAD POWER HARNESS/POWER SUPPLY!!??HELP!! snuffacation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-11-2004 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com