Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2016, 06:10 PM
audiofreak11 audiofreak11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 39
Default Audiosuite Rendering = lost waveform

This only happens to me here and there, and I am not sure what causes it. There are times when I import a stereo piece of audio, then drag it into my session, then, when rendering with Audiosuite, the clip's waveform disappears and the audio is also gone.

If I hit Z, it will undo, and be fine. Even some other tracks render it ok, which is odd. But, I am sure this is not normal, and I am guessing that there is something on my setup that needs to change? Or is it simply a memory issue?

I use PT 12.5 on a late 2012 iMac, with a Digi 003 rack. 90% of the audio I work with is imported into my sessions.

Any suggestions for this PT veteran who suddenly feels like a noob? lol

Thank you! (Ignore my old signature - my info is here)

ProTools 12.5
Mac OSX 10.11.6
2012 iMac. 3.5Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 32GB 1333 MhZ DDR3
Digi 003r






.
__________________
Regards,

Chris
ProTools 12.7
Mac OSX 10.12.2
Intel iMac 3.4GHz i7 (late 2012) with 32GB RAM
Digi 003r
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2016, 06:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,601
Default Re: Audiosuite Rendering = lost waveform

2 things come to my mind.
#1-go into Preferences and check the option to "Automatically copy files on import"
#2-to avoid misplacing audio, I will usually drag audio into the session folder and import it from there. Why I do this is because sometimes PT likes to bring in audio from its original location, and just reference it, while sometimes not actually placing a copy in the session's Audio Files folder Most of us get bit by this tidbit at least once

As to why rendered audio disappears, that's a head-scratcher for sure, but make sure your Audiosuite plugin has the "Use in Playlist" button lit(in light blue)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2016, 01:04 PM
audiofreak11 audiofreak11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 39
Default Re: Audiosuite Rendering = lost waveform

Thanks - I am sorry for the delayed reply. I will do what you suggested and see if it helps.

:)
__________________
Regards,

Chris
ProTools 12.7
Mac OSX 10.12.2
Intel iMac 3.4GHz i7 (late 2012) with 32GB RAM
Digi 003r
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades not rendering properly in Audiosuite ? frenchman Pro Tools 10 0 09-06-2014 02:33 AM
Audiosuite Rendering Problem pmcminn Pro Tools 11 2 05-09-2014 06:18 AM
Losing Audio Data and Waveform Rendering Issues nathanaelj83 Pro Tools 10 4 10-08-2013 02:59 PM
why is audiosuite rendering to region list and not to edit window?? luts macOS 1 06-28-2012 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com