Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2014, 05:53 AM
pmcminn pmcminn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default Audiosuite Rendering Problem

Hi there

I'm running 11.1.2 on a Macbook Pro with OSX Mavericks installed.

When I used to render files using Audiosuite plugins in PT8, an entirely new audio WAV file would be created in the Audio Files folder of my session.

Now, when I render, a new file is NOT created in Pro Tools, instead it appears that merely a new region in the clip list, complete with adjustable handle times for dragging back out etc is now available. But I need the whole rendered files!

Is it possible to switch this function back on? I suppose it's the same as offline bouncing, but I don't want to go through having to offline bounce everything with the effect on an insert.

Any clues? There's nothing in the Preferences that I can see...

Thanks

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2014, 05:57 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Audiosuite Rendering Problem

Prefs/Processing/WholeFile.

Might need to also set the handles to 0
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2014, 06:18 AM
pmcminn pmcminn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default Re: Audiosuite Rendering Problem

Yep - I just needed to reduce the Handle time to 0 and it creates a new WAV file.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X form rendering problem brady_d79 Pro Tools 10 0 10-21-2013 07:33 PM
why is audiosuite rendering to region list and not to edit window?? luts macOS 1 06-28-2012 12:21 AM
OLD PT New Problem with Audiosuite Lowdbrent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-25-2009 04:57 PM
audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite hotcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-23-2004 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com