Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2012, 12:38 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default How to update to PT10 from PT9?

Hi all

I´ve just bought the last week an MBox Mini with PT9 and I want to update it to PT 10. I don´t know what is the precedure to download the update.

If you can point me to a tutorial of the steps I should achieve in order to update the software or you can tell me what I have to do I´ll be more than greatfull.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2012, 02:46 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

You register the software activation code that came with it and you will get an automated email with further instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

And here's some more advice. back up your system drive!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Either save a drive image or clone to a spare drive and update the spare(swap system drives). Before 10 goes in, 9 gets uninstalled(along with the HD driver if that option is presented). Then you install the latest driver for your interface, and the latest PACE drivers, followed by PT10.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2012, 07:42 AM
manik manik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Yokohama/Japan
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

Once PT9 registration and activation are done, I believe that:
(1)You have Avid account, and "Your Product" shows your PT9 license, and
(2)You have iLok account, and your ilok.com web page shows you have PT9 license, and
(3)You have working installation of PT9 rec/play, etc...

Next step is buy "PT10 Crossgrade from PT9" at Avid online store site with credit card or paypal. Under purchasing process, you will be asked to provide your Avid and iLok accounts. After the process is done with a valid account and valid payment, your iLok account (at ilok.com web) will show "A new product is found" (or similar) message.

On the ilok web site then, install the new PT10 license to your iLok your already have. It must be the same way when you installed PT9 license to your iLok.

As for PT10 installer, log in to Avid site, go to Your Products page, then download the latest version of PT10 (now 10.2) and install it.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN3, Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
OSX86 Lion 10.7.3, Pro Tools 10.2
MBOX2, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49

http://himemanik.com/
http://www.facebook.com/himemanik2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2012, 08:31 AM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

Hi.

Since I´ve just bought a NEW Mbox Mini with PT9 I guess I have the right to a FREE upgrade to ProTools 10... or am I wrong?

That is the process I´m asking for. How can I apply for my free upgrade?

Thanks for your help.

Ed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2012, 11:47 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

As I said in my first post directly below yours, you must register the software activation code that came with your product.

It should be on a small card that was in the box.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:29 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
As I said in my first post directly below yours, you must register the software activation code that came with your product.

It should be on a small card that was in the box.
Yep this. It may take a bit to get the upgrade though. At least it used to. I haven't got any free updates in a while. Also something to note is there used to be 2 registration forms. One for the interface and one for the software. It's best that you make sure and register both.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2012, 05:08 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmusicpro View Post
Hi.

Since I´ve just bought a NEW Mbox Mini with PT9 I guess I have the right to a FREE upgrade to ProTools 10... or am I wrong?

That is the process I´m asking for. How can I apply for my free upgrade?

Thanks for your help.

Ed.
There are very specific conditions to qualify for the free upgrade from PT9 to PT10 (Sorry I don't recall all of them off the top of my head but they are clearly stated on the Avid website (don't just go by the words of the salesman at Guitar Center or other music store). It sounds like you should qualify but I would be cautious to use the words "I have the right to a fREE upgrade."

Just out of curiosity, PT10 has been out for over 6 months now. Why did you buy a Mbox Mini with PT9 instead of PT10? Was it a Mbox3Mini or Mbox2Mini?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2012, 05:59 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
There are very specific conditions to qualify for the free upgrade from PT9 to PT10 (Sorry I don't recall all of them off the top of my head but they are clearly stated on the Avid website (don't just go by the words of the salesman at Guitar Center or other music store). It sounds like you should qualify but I would be cautious to use the words "I have the right to a fREE upgrade."

Just out of curiosity, PT10 has been out for over 6 months now. Why did you buy a Mbox Mini with PT9 instead of PT10? Was it a Mbox3Mini or Mbox2Mini?
It was an MBox 3 Moni, the one with the Avid logo. The seller here in Colombia had a stock of those interfaces with PT9 at a lower price. I already did a registration, hope I will receive the notification soon.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2012, 09:07 PM
manik manik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Yokohama/Japan
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to update to PT10 from PT9?

It is up to the condition of the Mbox/PT9 package. If it provides free upgrade offer to 10 it shall be free. If nothing provided you have to pay for upgrade.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN3, Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
OSX86 Lion 10.7.3, Pro Tools 10.2
MBOX2, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49

http://himemanik.com/
http://www.facebook.com/himemanik2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 which update version best for Mac SL lochgarman1798 Pro Tools 10 1 07-29-2013 05:30 PM
Any update on the CPU Errors with PT10? TimNielsen macOS 16 12-15-2012 05:45 PM
Update PT10 Software help kaihoe Pro Tools 10 0 09-30-2012 02:37 AM
Have LE8.05, Able to update to PT10 ..v9? whatzatsound macOS 0 01-25-2012 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com