Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2009, 10:55 AM
Floydio Floydio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sass-CATCH-ee-wan!
Posts: 119
Default Key-Command for dropping automation point?

Hi folks,

Is there a key-command for dropping an automation point??? (Using PT 7.2 Mac OS)

Here's why: editing and mixing 'in the box' with a mouse and always zooming in to the frame that the I-Beam/cursor is on in a specific track so I can see close enough to click the mouse to drop an automation point there.

It would be much more efficient if there was a keystroke to just DROP a point wherever your cursor is. I use markers a lot for scene splits, etc. and would love to just be able to drop a point and move on, so I can make my volume adjusts/automation adjusts quicker.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2009, 11:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

Command /
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2009, 01:27 PM
Floydio Floydio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sass-CATCH-ee-wan!
Posts: 119
Exclamation Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

BRILLIANT!

Thanks VERY much.
(just have to remember to enable volume automation)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2009, 10:04 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 922
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

"Command(apple) / "is also great for flattening out an area of break points.
Let's say you have a region with random breakpoints all over the place, highlight it and hit the key comb, voila you end up with 2 points at the start and end of region.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter now on SALE
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2009, 05:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

And Command-Shift / used to be Trim enabled parameter until Apple stole it for enabling Help.

You could make a selection, move the fader or parameter and then press Command-Shift / and it would add or subtract the amount you added instead of writing the current position like Command /. Of course it's still available in the menu but we lost the shortcut.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:02 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

Is this a HD or should I say TDM only shortcut?

It doesnt seem to work on my native 002R 7.4 LE rig.

I want a key command to flatten a selection with many to two break points.

The / key is the one with the ? mark right? next to the right hand shift key correct?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:36 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,207
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

If you don't have the key command in PTLE, it might be because you need DVTK2 or CPTK. Those toolkits definitely have it, as I use it a hundred times a day in PTLE w/ CPTK.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2009, 08:26 AM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

hmmm.

I have the MPTK. I dont think I have the shortcut.
So, what i have to do is highlight a selection containing the multiple breaks, Hit delete, then with the selection still highlighted use the trimmer.
that creates 2 new breakpoints and a flat line.

1 key command or a hold option while draginging trim tool would be much better for my workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:32 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 745
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
And Command-Shift / used to be Trim enabled parameter until Apple stole it for enabling Help.

You could make a selection, move the fader or parameter and then press Command-Shift / and it would add or subtract the amount you added instead of writing the current position like Command /. Of course it's still available in the menu but we lost the shortcut.

on my system it still works !
__________________
Mac Pro 2010: PT10 HD3 on Mavericks, PT12 Ultimate 2020.3 on High Sierra, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro

MacBook Pro: Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:56 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Key-Command for dropping automation point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theom View Post
Is this a HD or should I say TDM only shortcut?

It doesnt seem to work on my native 002R 7.4 LE rig.

I want a key command to flatten a selection with many to two break points.

The / key is the one with the ? mark right? next to the right hand shift key correct?

Thanks
I actually use / on the numeric keypad - try that!
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Four-point automation w/fades? bleen macOS 1 02-22-2014 05:47 PM
Move Automation to Sync Point quoid macOS 2 02-26-2011 10:11 AM
dropping automation break point exactly on grid and location line? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-27-2009 12:03 PM
Automation point resolution Centurion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2003 08:58 AM
Automation point moving Sparks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2002 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com