Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-31-2017, 05:42 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 590
Default Re: Is a new MacBook Pro enough for PT12 and a bunch of VIs and plugs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Claus View Post
Given we don't need to be totally, everyday mobile for, say, use on planes and in hotels, etc., I'm now investigating another option. I'm wondering if we might not be better off with a MacPro trashcan with 32 or 64G RAM, top level processor, etc. and a smallish screen, instead of the MBP with only 16G RAM?? We really just need to be able to pack the rig in a large suitcase for longer term use (e.g., 2-12 weeks) in a single location away from the home studio.

If the portability of the trashcan idea holds, wouldn't we get better performance out of that than from a 16G i7 laptop? Not as good as our home 2012 MacPro 12 cores with 64G RAM, I know, but better than the new laptops, yes?

Thanks for any feedback!
I did exactly this. Picked up a used trash can with 32 gigs of Ram and the 500gig HD for less than a new MacBook pro. I kept my 2012 MacBook Pro loaded with SSD's and 16 gigs of Ram and its still a very powerful laptop.

Once the ram goes past 16 gigs I am all in but until then I am good with these options.
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.5

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2017, 08:43 PM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 223
Default Re: Is a new MacBook Pro enough for PT12 and a bunch of VIs and plugs?

Consider fan noise and heat with these laptops. It can get distracting. And using all those VI's, simultaneously? I always send my VI's to an audio track and print as I'm recording. Running open active Vi's is processor intensive. Is it totally necessary?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-01-2017, 01:42 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 169
Default Re: Is a new MacBook Pro enough for PT12 and a bunch of VIs and plugs?

I do a lot of mixing and composing on the road on my macbook pro and unfortunately freeze track is still the way to go (especially for VI´s!)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 with MacBook Pro Late 2011 (upgraded) sonicflwr macOS 4 06-30-2017 05:36 PM
Upgrading to PT12 from 10, worried about plugs/sessions JWW Pro Tools 12 2 03-21-2016 05:57 PM
MacBook Pro Core 2 Duo Not Recommended For PT12 williamg Pro Tools 12 2 12-18-2015 02:08 PM
PT12 on New Macbook Pro - Video Card? blizzard Pro Tools 12 7 12-17-2015 07:15 AM
Oldish MacBook and PT12 video engine spoons Pro Tools 12 0 04-27-2015 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com