Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2016, 05:18 PM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location

So, I downloaded the new Loopmasters 1.0 library and was surprised to find that the installer does not allow for the user to designate the location of the loop files. By default, the installer places them in the Pro Tools folder located in /user/Documents. 2GB (1.99GB) of loops installed. I know some of us are a little obsessive when it comes to our operating system drives, myself included, so this was bothersome to me.

However, after installation, I moved the files to my sample library drive. At first the SoundBase and Workspace windows would not incorporate the metadata associated with the loop library, and the loops were not available under the "Sound Libraries" folder in the left column. To fix that, I navigated to the volume where I had moved the loops, right-clicked on the parent folder "Avid Loopmasters 1.0" and selected "Add Sound Library Location". That did the trick. The loops are no longer on my OS drive, and the Workspace window is able to access the metadata.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2016, 06:19 PM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 223
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Let us know if it was worth your time. I've fooled around with loops-Garage Band, EZ-Keys---but never quite bitten by the loop bug.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2016, 06:22 PM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyJohn View Post
Let us know if it was worth your time. I've fooled around with loops-Garage Band, EZ-Keys---but never quite bitten by the loop bug.
Actually, I almost never use loops. I just figured since SoundBase was one of the major upgrades of 12.7 that I might as well install the loops to see how everything works. Maybe it could work its way into my compositions/workflow, who knows.

But I'll definitely report back if I do end up using them.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2016, 11:25 AM
Jon E. Jon E. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Thanks, moving the files and right clicking to "Add Sound Library Location" worked for me too! And yes, I'm more than a little obsessive, but that's a good thing, I think... <vbg>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2016, 12:31 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangepumpkin View Post
So, I downloaded the new Loopmasters 1.0 library and was surprised to find that the installer does not allow for the user to designate the location of the loop files. By default, the installer places them in the Pro Tools folder located in /user/Documents. 2GB (1.99GB) of loops installed. I know some of us are a little obsessive when it comes to our operating system drives, myself included, so this was bothersome to me.

However, after installation, I moved the files to my sample library drive. At first the SoundBase and Workspace windows would not incorporate the metadata associated with the loop library, and the loops were not available under the "Sound Libraries" folder in the left column. To fix that, I navigated to the volume where I had moved the loops, right-clicked on the parent folder "Avid Loopmasters 1.0" and selected "Add Sound Library Location". That did the trick. The loops are no longer on my OS drive, and the Workspace window is able to access the metadata.
I tried this and right clicked on "Loopmaster" but I don't get the add location selection. Just the usual copy, compress etc. Are you on a Mac?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.12
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2016, 12:38 PM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
I tried this and right clicked on "Loopmaster" but I don't get the add location selection. Just the usual copy, compress etc. Are you on a Mac?


Yes. Are you doing this inside the "Workspace" window?
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2016, 04:21 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Aah.... No. I'll check that out. Thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.12
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2017, 02:31 PM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 746
Default Installing loopmasters loops on external drive

Duplicate question.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 01-05-2017 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Merged to related thread.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2017, 02:44 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 381
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

All covered in the OP 1st post, default install is the system drive, install then copy to external then navigate to the external in workspace, right click and "Add Sound Library Location".
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2017, 05:15 PM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 746
Default Re: PT 12.7 Loopmasters Installer Location Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMF Media View Post
All covered in the OP 1st post, default install is the system drive, install then copy to external then navigate to the external in workspace, right click and "Add Sound Library Location".
A mod moved my post without telling me. I just came across this thread searching for my original, so I will delete my post from here. Thanks.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loopmasters - How do I use it? chrismeraz Pro Tools 12 5 01-09-2017 03:19 AM
Loopmasters sample pack license question deanrichard Licensing & Accounts 1 12-22-2016 12:02 AM
The installer was unable to launch the PACE system files installer - Help please buzz302 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-14-2012 09:05 AM
Is there a seperate Windows 7 64 PT 8 installer (other than WinXP installer) RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 09:43 PM
Copy all from location to location question! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-29-2005 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com