Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2020, 04:53 AM
lamacchiacosta lamacchiacosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Audiosuite preview no sound

Hi,
I am trying to listen to Audiosuite plugins but there is no sound when playing back.
Pressing the loudspeaker button shows audio modulation. In the Setup I/O menu, the Audition Path is sent to the same output as Monitor path (the other menu option is "No output").
Nothing is coming out. It's not going to my sound card as there is not led lights showing up anything.
Bypass button is disengaged. Volume output is set to 0.

What am I missing, please?

Last edited by lamacchiacosta; 07-23-2020 at 09:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2020, 10:17 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,709
Default Re: Audiosuite preview no sound

The term "sound card" raises a red flag. Windows sound card, maybe? ASIO For All driver? What OS and version, PT version, audio interface, etc?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.9.1 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2020, 12:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,403
Default Re: Audiosuite preview no sound

He's on a Mac.

---

To the OP, you are right this is all Audition Path. But the IO Setup may be corrupted or just confusing to follow. You might have multiple paths with a very close name and not seeing them all in the Setup>IO window??? etc.

As always when troubleshooting the first thing to do is trash prefs.

I would do a test. Start with new empty session with one audio track and try to get this to work. If you delete and Default all your IO does this work? If you switch your Playback Engine to Built-In Output (or whatever it's called in your Mac) and delete and Default the IO does that work?

Still stuck try moving all plugins out of the plugin folder, trash prefs again and test just with the default Pro Tools plugins.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-25-2020 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No preview sound in Audiosuite pechnatunk Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-09-2010 09:58 AM
can't ear audiosuite preview, no sound from preview -SOLVED! sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-19-2008 12:51 AM
audiosuite preview / workspace preview fixed in 7.4? viaspiaggia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-11-2007 01:02 PM
Audiosuite preview sound.....??? Valeri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2006 01:36 PM
audiosuite won't preview- HELP! btlguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-24-2001 03:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com