Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2019, 07:05 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Default Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

I just downloaded the latest Avid control app, to test it on my phone before I get an S1 and the meters are not working...

Iphone 8, IOS 13.2.3, Protools Ultimate 2019.10, Eucontrol 19.12.0.71, Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6.

Everything works (including gain reduction meters on the "meter page"), but meter itself display nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:42 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

I tested the update the other day, and meters wouldn’t work on my 12.9 ipad pro on any page. I also had a lot of freezes and disconnections. Oddly, everything is working flawlessly on a pixel slate that I got on Cyber Monday to test as a cheaper alternative. Going to do more testing today, but it’s seeming like this is an IOS issue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

I haven't seen this issue and would like to either fix on our side or see if its a network setup issue. Can you both post the IP address of the iPad and the Ethernet port on the Mac. Are you connecting the Mac via WifI or cable ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2019, 11:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

Also have you tried to restart the workstation ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:03 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Also have you tried to restart the workstation ?
Yes restarted many times, did not solve the problem.

My iphone 8 is connected to the network through wifi, my computer is also connected to the same wifi.

Router is on 192.168.0.1
Iphone IP adderss is 192.168.0.3
Computer is 192.168.0.6

nothing on the meters... aside from the peak level indicators... again everything else works so the app is connected. The level do show up on the track universe at the top of the screen, but not on the track matrix or the mixer nothing...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

Can I confirm that you see the meters in the universe view blocks?

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2019, 05:29 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can I confirm that you see the meters in the universe view blocks?

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Yes that is right, the window right at the top of the app that is
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:54 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

Thanks...another question to help us track this down. In Pro Tools when connected to a Controller there is a blue border around the track names that are visible on the surface. Are these there and on the same tracks that you see on the Mixer or Meters view ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2019, 12:17 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Default Re: Avid Control, Meters not working on iPhone 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Thanks...another question to help us track this down. In Pro Tools when connected to a Controller there is a blue border around the track names that are visible on the surface. Are these there and on the same tracks that you see on the Mixer or Meters view ?
yep that is correct, same tracks. On another note, I had a rep from AVID showing us the S1 today with an iPad pro... meters where working but there was an issue going from portrait back to landscape mode where when going back to landscape a black space appeared on the right side of the faders and showing less faders than it did before... had to quit the app and reconnect for it to go back to normal... anyway I thought I would let you know as you guys are probably flat out fixing small details and bugs at the moment. thanks for the support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Control not working with 2018 MBP Digi_User. Artist Series 1 03-05-2019 03:21 PM
Where can I download the Avid Link App for iPhone 10 ? Southsidemusic General Discussion 5 01-24-2019 09:05 AM
Issues with iPhone Tapatalk iPhone client stevedemena General Discussion 0 06-21-2012 03:54 AM
Make your own Pro Tools remote control on your Iphone superpenguin79 General Discussion 0 12-11-2007 08:49 PM
iphone=control surface? nikki-k-again Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-06-2007 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com