Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:25 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

Correct nothing shows up on the left. I tried restarting the iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:27 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,288
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

Can you type Network Utility into Spotlight and run it. Go to ping and enter the IP address of the iPad and let me know the results
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:30 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

PING 192.168.1.235 (192.168.1.235): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=100.283 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=18.616 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=39.944 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=58.671 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=80.063 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=100.611 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=21.362 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=39.230 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=59.530 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.235: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=79.670 ms

--- 192.168.1.235 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 18.616/59.798/100.611/28.464 ms
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:33 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,288
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

I just noticed your post says PT Control....what version are you running ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:43 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

Ahhhhhhh! I see there was an update to the app two days ago. I just ran it and now it connects.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi HughHM Pro Tools 12 10 12-21-2017 10:52 PM
wifi (iPad) control set up with s3lx protourman@aol.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-22-2016 07:05 PM
MC Control Ethernet port issue RuffinMedia Artist Series 2 02-03-2011 05:44 PM
Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control? RT60 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2007 04:32 PM
USD and G-port-machine control? trakbytes Post - Surround - Video 2 10-31-2003 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com