Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2014, 03:05 PM
Bigalsmuzik527 Bigalsmuzik527 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Merryland
Posts: 2
Default Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

Good day my avid family has anybody successfully rewired pro tools 11 with reason 7 ? I've tried everything under the sun and still no after party. I'm using a mac pro, osx 10.7.5 lion 2x3 ghz quad core 16 gb of ram. I made sure that both reason and pro tools are in 64bit mode and began the process. Pro tools well open reason just can't get the reason interface to read in slave mode. Any ideas sure would ease my pain.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,892
Default Re: Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigalsmuzik527 View Post
Good day my avid family has anybody successfully rewired pro tools 11 with reason 7 ? I've tried everything under the sun and still no after party. I'm using a mac pro, osx 10.7.5 lion 2x3 ghz quad core 16 gb of ram. I made sure that both reason and pro tools are in 64bit mode and began the process. Pro tools well open reason just can't get the reason interface to read in slave mode. Any ideas sure would ease my pain.
Reason 7 works fine here on the system in my sig file. I don't know what you mean by 'just can't get the Reason interface to read in slave mode'. Please explain. I know what slave mode is but what do you mean by 'read'?

To use Reason 7 in PT11: open PT, create an Instrument track and insert Reason in an insert slot. The Rewire client will open Reason and the Reason gui should come up.

Reason has recently been updated to 7.1 and you also get a free rack effect called Synchronous.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:44 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

+1 to working fine.
In 7.1 PT's 11.1.2, I need to manually set the rewired outputs (PT's insert) (Mix L Mix R).
This is the only change in behavior I've noticed.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,892
Default Re: Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
+1 to working fine.
In 7.1 PT's 11.1.2, I need to manually set the rewired outputs (PT's insert) (Mix L Mix R).
This is the only change in behavior I've noticed.
Same here; no biggie
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2014, 08:15 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

Maybe something's wrong with the rewire plugin. I'd try to reinstall reason just in case.

re: reason's insert outputs, even in 7.0.1 you have to manually assign them to Mix L Mix R. No biggie indeed but I wonder why they're not automatically assigned by default anymore.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2014, 12:53 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 610
Default Re: Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

This got Reason 8 to show up in PT11 for me. http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...ewire-bug.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2014, 01:16 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 622
Default Re: Can't get pro tools 11 to rewire reason 7

I am using Reason 6.5 with both PT 11 and 10. Is Reason 32 bit enabled? I had the reverse problem with PT10 (32 bit wasn't enabled). Just a thought.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Reason 7.0.1 with Rewire DonaldM Pro Tools 11 0 08-15-2013 02:20 PM
pro tools 10 to reason 5 rewire ? zzzz Pro Tools 10 0 07-12-2013 06:27 AM
Pro Tools SE Rewire to Reason??? donny4sho Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 05-17-2011 04:03 PM
Using reason through Pro tools, Rewire *HELP* Mitai 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-13-2006 10:12 AM
Cant Rewire Reason to Pro Tools choodelphia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-28-2005 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com