Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2014, 02:05 PM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default RE: HDX does not show up in playback engine. [PROBLEM SOLVED!]

First I'll list the problem, then a temporary solution, then a final solid solution (all for Mac OS):

PROBLEM: Start the computer. Login. Upon logging in, 2 distinctive "click" sounds are heard from the HD I/O (this is a major cause of the problem). Start Pro Tools. Look in Playback Engine. Find out that HDX is nowhere to be found and Pro Tools is defaulting to Aggregate I/O. Sucks doesn't it?!?!?!?!

TEMPORARY SOLUTION: Leave Pro Tools running. Restart computer. Login. Upon login, notice how there is a tiny spotlight icon under Pro Tools, signifying that Pro Tools was open on the previous login (assuming you have Pro Tools in your dock!). THIS NEXT STEP REQUIRES YOU TO BE FAST!!! Upon login, before you hear the 1st click from the HD I/O, start Pro Tools. Pro Tools will start, and it will initialize the hardware and you will hear your 1st click, but no second click. BOOM! You will still be in Aggregate I/O, but suddenly the option for HDX will be in your Playback Engine settings. Choose HDX. It will say to restart Pro Tools. Restart Pro Tools. Problem solved... kind of.

THE REAL SOLUTION: I was using this temporary solution for months. It was annoying but it worked. Then one day, I decided to randomly check my login applications (apps that start the minute you login, such as Spotify, etc). I went to System Preferences -> Users & Groups -> Login Items and discovered a little application running on every startup called "NIHardwareAgent". I can only assume that this was set to run on startup when I installed NI's Maschine onto my computer. Anyways, I took it off of the Login Items list. I then quit all running applications and reset the computer. Upon the restart login, I didn't hear any clicks whatsoever coming from the HD I/O. I then started Pro Tools. Heard my 1st click. HDX was in the playback engine. World peace was achieved (well, at least in my world). After celebrating by jumping around like a monkey yelling that I am better than the computer looking like a fool in the studio, I calmly collected myself and realized what was going on. It looks like NIHardwareAgent was accidentally trying to start my HD I/O as if it was it's own brand of device. The only reason why the temporary solution worked is because since Pro Tools was left running upon restart, NIHardwareAgent took longer to "automatically startup", so if you could beat it to the punch, Pro Tools would work fine, hence the temporary fix. Wait too long, and NIHardwareAgent would take over, click my HD I/O twice, and prevent you from using HDX. I equate it to going on a date with a girl, putting in all the work, just for some random guy to swoop in at the last minute and take her home.

Anyways, I really hope that this helps the small number of people that it will affect, and I really hope that Pro Tools HQ takes note of this and patches this bug up. I literally was on the phone with Pro Tools support for 5 hours and couldn't figure this problem out with them. I went as far as trying to get warranty repair for my HD I/O. Turns out this was a stupid software problem all along. I should have known better.

Love,
Adrian


My setup:

-MacBook Pro 15” Retina, Mac OS version 10.9.2, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3 Ram, 1TB internal flash HD
-Sonnet Echo Express Thunderbolt 2 Chassis
-Pro Tools version 11.2, HDX Card connected to HD I/O
-Pegasus J2 Thunderbolt SSD HD for session data
-WD MyBook USB 3 HD for VI Samples
-Other devices connected include: Apple Keyboard, Trackpad, MAudio Uno Midi->USB, MAudio AxiomPro 49, and my iLok 2, all connected thru a USB multi port hub.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2014, 06:35 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,545
Default Re: PROBLEM SOLVED! RE: HDX does not show up in playback engine.

Had you try keeping the N key pressed when launching pro tools?
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:26 PM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: PROBLEM SOLVED! RE: HDX does not show up in playback engine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Had you try keeping the N key pressed when launching pro tools?
Yes, that was actually the first thing I tried. I've tried everything under the sun with Avid and we both never figured it out. I just got lucky that I tried some random login startup setting that happened to fix the entire problem. Just wanted to share in case there were other Maschine users out there with the same problems.

Thanks for the reply though!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2014, 09:39 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,545
Default Re: PROBLEM SOLVED! RE: HDX does not show up in playback engine.

Coolio, was making sure that you had so that others who might be in the same boat as you who might not have tried that would try it just in case.

Happy that you have found the solution to your problem though :)
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2014, 03:43 PM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: HDX does not show up in playback engine. [PROBLEM SOLVED!]

Just wanted to update this thread for anyone who might also experience this problem.

It seems that there is an issue that is bigger than the NIHardwareAgent app that loads at login. In actuality it is related to 002+003 drivers.

If you are like me and have upgraded from a legacy Digi 002 (I have the rack version), you probably have old drivers and other tidbits related to your 002 installed. THIS is the problem. Avid released a new 003 driver that does not support 002 but works with 002 (if that makes sense... like, it works, but Avid doesn't want to come out and say it works). I had both the old 002 drivers installed (because that was supported and I figured that this is what I would need considering that 003 drivers didn't "support" 002) as well as the 003 drivers installed. There was some sort of conflict in this as it pertains to my new HDX.

The solution? You need to delete everything related to the Digi 002, and I mean EVERYTHING! If you don't know all the subfolders like I did, you are gonna have to use a support code and call Avid tech support and give them access to your computer so then can manually delete everything themselves. Or perhaps someone can post where everything is that needs to be deleted on this post. The next step is just install the Digi 003 driver. They say it doesn't support the Digi 002 but I'm here to tell you that it does and I have zero issues with the driver. I mean, let's face it... The Digi 003 was basically just a repackaged Didi 002 with no real benefit or upgrade (hence why I never bought one).

If you do all of this, NIHardwareAgent no longer becomes an issue.

Hope this helped the 1% of people that have this problem. If it did, do your part and post your own problem solving skills on this forum so others can save time and money calling Avid.

-Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2016, 02:57 PM
strike-anywhere strike-anywhere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: la
Posts: 1
Default Re: HDX does not show up in playback engine. [PROBLEM SOLVED!]

My problem is that the NIHardwareAgent keeps coming back after a restart or two. I have to keep deleting it from my login items every day or so. How do I stop the madness?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback engine support problem... jjtarnow macOS 3 10-19-2014 03:22 PM
Playback Engine Problem mrussaustin Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 10-11-2012 05:09 AM
Interface/Playback Engine Problem [solved] Mechanix2 Windows 2 08-16-2012 07:22 PM
Rewire playback engine problem drummer9 macOS 4 10-17-2011 06:19 AM
Windows 7 64-bit PT 9.05 does not show Mbox 2 Mini as playback engine option brunorio Windows 4 09-14-2011 06:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com