Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2002, 05:57 PM
sounddesigner sounddesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 9
Default NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

I Have Done all the steps that digi said to do with the dual system. The App (PT 5.1.3)
Will not open. I get error #2 And or it crashes?????? Anybody have a thought? [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2002, 05:59 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

I would wait until Digi qualifies it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2002, 07:42 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

I'm assuming so, but you've disabled the second processor, correct? I'm not aware if we've tested any dual 1ghz machines with PT or not.... I'll check into this tomorrow and see what kind of issues we may have over here. Is this happening constantly or just every once in awhile?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2002, 01:18 AM
Florian Florian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 163
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

my dual 1 gi runs perfectly, PT 5.1 though.
mixplus+1dsp
scsi adaptec 2940u2w works for audio playback and hotswap compatibility only, but i use a 100 gig wd ata for recording sessions now .
also, 2nd processor does work, gives pci bus error once in a while but not unbearable...
if its disabled, the mac and pt run great.
__________________
www.florianammon.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2002, 06:10 AM
ChaplainPC ChaplainPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa/St.Pete, Fl
Posts: 857
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

Florian,

How do you like the WD 100 GB drive? How is the noise and heart? Is the drive fast enough?
Thanks,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2002, 06:58 AM
advid advid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Taipei,Taiwan
Posts: 142
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

Is there anyone using Magma Extension bay with the new G4/933 or G4 Dual 1G ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2002, 07:44 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

how do you know it's the computer that's the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2002, 11:26 AM
Florian Florian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 163
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

the wd 100 gig with 8mb buffer seems plenty fast, playing 64 with medium density. at least when it was empty.
right now im doing about 25-40 tracks with edits every 16th and it holds up fine.
i have it in the g4, so noise is not a problem, it gets warm though.
__________________
www.florianammon.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2002, 11:48 AM
sounddesigner sounddesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 9
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

I've disabled the second processor.
Reformated the drive with new 9.2.2os. Installed only pro tools and oms, And ever y time I open Pro Tools get error #2 and or crash .

I Have the scsi 64 digidesign kit.

Other Programs like explorer and netscape are carshing (Error #2) [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2002, 02:00 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 457
Default Re: NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING

how much ram do you have?
is each block showing correctly in the apple system profiler?
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any dual G5 PPC's working well with 7.4? tbone63 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-23-2008 02:41 PM
Can I use Mix plus system on G5 dual 2 gig..... junkie666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2004 10:35 AM
Protools 6.22 and G5 dual 2 gig working well ! MAXIMUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 12-21-2003 09:16 AM
I need a DUAL-CPU system! Barhab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 07-13-2003 06:33 PM
Working with dual monitor AGP card on G4 Bastik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-14-2002 02:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com