Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2007, 10:46 AM
SPC SPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 512
Default Video Sync Offset using Mojo

Hi,

We recently installed the Mojo which now replaces my old Canopus DVAC (???) 100.

With the Canopus the Video Sync Offset in Pro Tools was 22qf's.

1) I'm having some trouble figuring out what the "Offset" should be now that I'm using the Mojo. Any recommend methods maybe using a 2 beep?

2) Sometimes I get sent Quicktime files that I convert to DV (in order to play on my monitor).... and most times I'm pulling picture from a Digi Beta. Would the Offset be different for these two scenarios?

3) If the editor is on a Avid should I now have him create an export that also contains his video right from the Avid, since I have the Mojo?

4) Final Cut editors will still "have to" put picture to tape (as opposed to export something the Mojo can use), correct?


ProTools 7.3.1, Mac 10.4.9, video recorded to an internal 2nd hard drive, monitoring video on an old school Panasonic tube TV & also a Phillips flat LCD.

Thanks!
__________________
Thank you,
SPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2007, 12:48 PM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Video Sync Offset using Mojo

The answer
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2007, 01:13 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 523
Default Re: Video Sync Offset using Mojo

Quote:
Hi,

We recently installed the Mojo which now replaces my old Canopus DVAC (???) 100.

With the Canopus the Video Sync Offset in Pro Tools was 22qf's.

1) I'm having some trouble figuring out what the "Offset" should be now that I'm using the Mojo. Any recommend methods maybe using a 2 beep?

2) Sometimes I get sent Quicktime files that I convert to DV (in order to play on my monitor).... and most times I'm pulling picture from a Digi Beta. Would the Offset be different for these two scenarios?

3) If the editor is on a Avid should I now have him create an export that also contains his video right from the Avid, since I have the Mojo?

4) Final Cut editors will still "have to" put picture to tape (as opposed to export something the Mojo can use), correct?


ProTools 7.3.1, Mac 10.4.9, video recorded to an internal 2nd hard drive, monitoring video on an old school Panasonic tube TV & also a Phillips flat LCD.

Thanks!

#1. See above post.

#2. Yes. DV QTs and AVID QT OMFs will have a different offset. QT is in 1/4 frame increments, Avid is in 1 frame increments. If you get a Digi and load it via Mojo, then you will have an "Avid QT" video in your system.

#3. Have the Avid editor export an OMF (2.0) of their session with NON-EMBEDDED media. Then use IMPORT SESSION DATA in PT to load picture and audio. This is by far the best solution over loading video.

#4 FCP editors can export their pic using the free Avid codecs available from avid.com. It will still have a DV QT offset, but will work fine (and look pretty damn good too).
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2007, 07:27 PM
SPC SPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 512
Default Re: Video Sync Offset using Mojo

Quote:


#4 FCP editors can export their pic using the free Avid codecs available from avid.com. It will still have a DV QT offset, but will work fine (and look pretty damn good too).
So, do I understand you correctly that with QT DV's I'd need to REMEMBER to go back to my 22qf's setting (or maybe it's different now that the Canopus is out of the picture)?

Emf: Thank you much! That's the type of feedback I was looking for.

Pirate: Thank you, too. You're a man of few words but a good link.
__________________
Thank you,
SPC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2007, 12:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,550
Default Re: Video Sync Offset using Mojo

Quote:
Quote:


#4 FCP editors can export their pic using the free Avid codecs available from avid.com. It will still have a DV QT offset, but will work fine (and look pretty damn good too).
So, do I understand you correctly that with QT DV's I'd need to REMEMBER to go back to my 22qf's setting (or maybe it's different now that the Canopus is out of the picture)?

Emf: Thank you much! That's the type of feedback I was looking for.

Pirate: Thank you, too. You're a man of few words but a good link.
You m8ight want to read the manual on this topic. PT offers sepperate offsets for both AVID and QT-media that will automatically switch.
BUT: Depending on your codec you will need to eneter a different QT-offset.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:28 AM
Lydonius Lydonius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Glassell Park
Posts: 8
Default Re: Video Sync Offset using Mojo

Avid says to start at 14 quarter frames for mojo offset
If a avid editor exports a Avid .MXF file
there is no need for a tape or digitize
just import the MXf as a video file into protools
For filal cut projects
you can use mediastation to convert files to an avid file

I dont touch the tape machines anymore
especially HD
there is a 2 frame forward offset required to layback to a HD deck in sync
so its better to give the mixed audio back to the editor and have them layoff the video and audio together
making it less likely to have sync drift between audio and video
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2011, 11:46 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Video Sync Offset using Mojo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lydonius View Post
there is a 2 frame forward offset required to layback to a HD deck in sync
Only if your deck is not configured correctly.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojo Video Sync Offset TAFF Post - Surround - Video 4 04-01-2011 11:42 AM
Video sync offset samplaire Post - Surround - Video 9 11-16-2010 05:50 AM
Keeping Laybacks in Sync (delay compensation and Video sync offset) edit machine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-15-2010 11:33 AM
Video sync offset changes Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-15-2008 06:33 AM
VIDEO SYNCH OFFSET (MOJO, SONY LCD) Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 7 05-24-2007 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com