Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:09 AM
ninja pro-tools ninja pro-tools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in your kitchen eating your food while you sleep!...currently ; )
Posts: 32
Default 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!!




Man I'd be so appreciative if someone can help me with this....I am completely worried right now and scared I may be at a loss of money buying this thing used.


I just recently bought a Digi 003 rack off of Ebay, for like $800 bucks. Just got it a few days ago, and im basically testing all 4 mic pres to see if they work with my mic and XLR cable.

Now, when I plug the mic into the XLR input of mic pre 1 or 2 and talk into the mic...I get signal no problem.....but when I try inputs 3 and 4..........NOTHING! I get no signal at all man.......

I checked the I/O options and I have channel 3 routed to the input 3 of the interface. And channel 4 routed to input 4 of the interface.

I've tried to route output 3 and 4 to both channels 3 and 4, and then route output 1 and 2 to channels 3 and 4, but still nothing happens.....its as if these 3rd and 4th inputs are broken or damaged or something...im hoping no mannnn, im already in the process of sending back some defective Mackie speakers that way a ton to this bi*#* in florida......please someone try and help me out.


Would thi have anything to do with the amount of RAM I have on my PC? I also have dual processors, and I don't see how mic pre 1 and 2 can work, and not 3 and 4......

I will try to re-install the software, and post here again...hopefully it was a bug or something...but its very weird....im just hoing someone here has ran into the same problem and can help me out as sooon as possible, because my deadline to send this thing back in if its broken is on its way...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2008, 06:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!!

What mic are you using? Does it require phantom power? I bet you have the phantom power switch turned on for channels 1&2 but turned off for 3&4.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2008, 07:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,735
Default Re: 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!

Open the unit and look for a loose connector. I read something about a batch of these going out with a wire harness inside that was tied off too tight so the connector would come off either part way or completely. Simple fix is to cut the wire-tie that holds too much tension on the wires.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r blinking = broken? fransmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2013 02:14 PM
Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken? RobbaDobba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-21-2013 08:20 PM
003r + turntable + broken s/pdif = need your help brothers...pleeeeeeeease..... ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 07-30-2008 12:35 PM
003r BROKEN MIC PRE's for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!! ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-26-2008 12:06 AM
003R - Only 4 mic pre's! JM11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-14-2007 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com